Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence survey of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome and its related factors by using CTS-6 Evaluation Tools among Motorcycle Taxi Drivers in Bangkok Area
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.698
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการสำรวจความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเป็นโรคการกดทับเส้นประสาทมีเดียนบริเวณข้อมือ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ขับรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างที่ขึ้นทะเบียนกับกรมขนส่งทางบก ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 329 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยจากการทำงาน และปัจจัยจากสภาพแวดล้อม และวินิจฉัยโรคโดยใช้แบบประเมิน CTS-6 ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย คำถามเกี่ยวกับอาการ 2 ข้อและการตรวจร่างกาย 4 ข้อ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ Multiple Logistic Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของโรคการกดทับเส้นประสาทมีเดียนบริเวณข้อมือในกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีร้อยละ 20.1 และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเป็นโรคได้แก่ เพศหญิง [OR 7.14 (95% CI 3.18-16.02)] เมื่อเทียบกับเพศชาย อายุที่มากกว่า 40 ปี [OR 1.92 (95% CI 1.06-3.49)] เมื่อเทียบกับอายุน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 40 ปี มีประวัติเคยทำอาชีพที่ใช้มือซ้ำๆ สัมผัสแรงสั่นสะเทือนหรือยกของหนัก [OR 1.98 (95% CI 1.10-3.55)] และจำนวนผู้โดยสารที่รับส่งเฉลี่ย ≥40 คน/วัน [OR 2.68 (95% CI 1.37-5.23)] เมื่อเทียบกับ<40 คน/วัน โดยสรุปว่าความชุกของโรคการกดทับเส้นประสาทมีเดียนบริเวณข้อมือในการศึกษานี้ค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้นควรพิจารณาเพิ่มการอบรมให้ความรู้ การดูแลป้องกันโรคดังกล่าว และอาการที่ต้องพบแพทย์รวมถึงการคัดกรองกลุ่มเสี่ยงเพื่อทำการเฝ้าระวังการเกิดโรคเป็นพิเศษ เป็นหนึ่งในขั้นตอนการลงทะเบียนรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างและการต่อใบอนุญาตขับรถจักรยานยนต์สาธารณะที่กรมขนส่งทางบกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to survey the prevalence and related factors of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (CTS). The samples were 329 motorcycle taxi drivers registered to Thailand Department of Land Transport in Bangkok areas. The survey consisted of general informations, personal factors, work-related factors and work environmental factors questionnaires. Diagnosis of CTS was made using the CTS-6 Evaluation tool consisting of 2 symptoms and 4 physical examination criterias. The data gathered were analyzed using multiple logistic regression. The study concluded that the prevalence of CTS in the samples were 20.1%. Significant related factors were female [OR 7.14 (95% CI 3.18-16.02)] when compared to male, age>40 years old [OR 1.92 (95% CI 1.06-3.49)] when compared to age≤40 years old, past history of prior jobs exposed to risks such as repetition, vibration and heavy lifting [OR 1.98 (95% CI 1.10-3.55)] and ≥40 fares/day [OR 2.68 (95% CI 1.37-5.23)] when compared to <40 fares/day. Since the prevalence in this study was quite high, we suggest that the DLT include an education regarding the prevention and early signs of CTS as a part of the application or renewal of Public Motorcycle Driving License.
Creative Commons License