Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการทำงานของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณา : บริษัท ดีดีบี นีดแฮม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working procedure of advertising agency : DDB Needham Worldwide
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฎราธร จิรประวัติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.818
Abstract
กาววิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงโครงสร้าง รวมทั้งกระบวนการทำงาน ปัญหาความขัดแย้งและวิธีคลี่คลายความขัดแย้งของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาขนาดกลาง กรณีศึกษาบริษัทดีดีบี นีดแฮม โดยอาศัยการสัมภาษณ์ พนักงานและจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีองค์กรเปีนเกณฑ์ในการศึกษา สำหรับกระบวนการทำงานของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาขนาดกลางจะมีการทำงานประสานกันไปในทุกแผนกและยังปรับเปลี่ยนให้เป็นไปตามความเหมาะสมของสภาพการณ์ กล่าวคือ การทำงานในช่วงปกติจะเป็นเช่นเดียวกันกับ บริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาอื่น ๆ พอเริ่มเข้าช่วงวิกฤตจะมีการลดขั้นตอนบางส่วนออก การติดต่อสื่อสารจะมีเครือข่ายในลักษณะทุกทิศทาง เนื่องจากเป็นองค์กรที่มีความยืดหยุ่นมาก การสื่อสารทางแนวนอนจึงเป็นไปได้สูงมาก ความขัดแย้งส่วนใหญ่ที่เกิดขึ้นจะเป็นระหว่างกลุ่มในองค์กร โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากความไม่พร้อมของข้อมูล เป้าหมายที่ต่างกัน และพฤติกรรมส่วนบุคคล วิธีการคลี่คลายปัญหาความขัดแย้ง วิธีการพูดคุยถูกใช้มากและได้ผลที่สุดนอกจากนี้ยังมีการสร้างสิ่งที่เรียกว่ากันชนคือ ตำแหน่งผู้ประสานงาน รวมไปถึงการใช้เอกสารการติดต่อภายใน ดังนั้นการมองความขัดแย้งในบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาจะเป็นไปตามแนวคิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ ที่มองว่าความขัดแย้ง ไม่ใช่สิ่งเลวร้าย เป็นเรื่องปกติขององค์กรที่จะเกิดความขัดแย้ง ทั้งยังมีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดผลงานการสร้างสรรค์ที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to outline structure, system, conflicts, and how to solve conflicts in a medium-sized advertising agency, as here named DDB Needham. The research methods used were personal interviews and participation observations with its ex-employees, which are based on Organization Theory. The system of a medium-sized agency is very flexible. During a normal period, its system is similar to that of agencies of other sizes. But when it comes to crisis, some of the (traditional) processes might have to be skipped as deemed necessary. In the work processes during a crisis, all-channel communications, with a majority of horizontal communications will be frequently employed. Furthermore, most of the conflicts emerge between group or departments in the organizations are a result of the lacks of information, different objectives, or personal behavior. The most frequently and probably best solution used to solve conflicts is through personal conversations. Other solutions include assigning Buffer" position like Traffic co-ordinator as well as using circulated documents. Advertising agency's conflicts are based on Interactions Approach which does not always regard conflicts as destructive but as routine and even constructive which help produce better creativeworks.
Creative Commons License