Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เพลงไทยสมัยนิยมแนวร็อค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of Thai popular songs in Rock style
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.805
Abstract
เพลงไทยสมัยนิยมแนวร็อคจัดเป็นวัฒนธรรมประชานิยมอย่างหนึ่งที่เผยแพร่สาระ และความบันเทิงไปสู่ผู้รับสารในสังคมไทยโดยผ่านทางสื่อมวลชนเพลงร็อคเป็นสื่อที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความนึกคิด ทัศนคติ และค่านิยมของผู้รับที่เป็นวัยรุ่นในยุคปัจจุบันเป็นอย่างมาก จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา รูปแบบ และเนื้อหาของเพลง และเพื่อทราบถึงอุดมการณ์ ที่ถูกนำเสนอในเพลงไทยสมัยนิยมแนวร็อค โดยมีขอสันนิษฐานว่า เพลงไทย สมัยนิยมแนวร็อคมุ่งเสนอความแปลกใหม่ เพื่อหนีความจำเจที่มีอยู่ในเพลงไทยสมัยนิยมทั่วไป และนำเสนอ อุดมการณ์ต่อต้านอุดมการณ์หลักของสังคม โดยใช้กรอบความคิดเกี่ยวกับประวัติความเป็นมาของดนตรีร็อค ในต่างประเทศ และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับอุดมการณ์ของสื่อมวลชน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลจากการฟังเทปเพลงไทยสมัยนิยมแนวร็อคที่ออกจำหน่ายตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2526 - 2538 จำนวน 50 ชุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเพลงไทยสมัยนิยมแนวร็อคได้รับอิทธิพลจากเพลงร็อคของสหรัฐอเมริกา และอังกฤษ เพลงร็อคเขามาสู่สังคมไทยพร้อมกับการตั้งฐานทัพสหรัฐในไทย และภายหลังได้ขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วจนกลายเป็นเพลงไทยสมัยนิยมแขนงหนึ่ง เพลงร็อคของไทยมีรูปแบบดนตรีที่หนักแน่นรุนแรง เสียงดังและมีท่วงทำนองดนตรี และคำร้องที่เร้าอารมณ์ความรู้สึกมากกว่าเพลงไทยสมัยนิยมประเภทอื่นๆ อีกทั้งเนื้อหาของเพลงก็ไม่ได้จำกัดอยู่แต่เรื่องของความรักแต่อย่างเดียว แต่มีเรื่องราวต่างๆ ที่สะท้อนถึงเรื่องราวในสังคมอย่างหลากหลาย อุดมการณ์ที่ถูกนำเสนอในเพลงเป็นอุดมการณ์ที่ต่อต้านสังคมโดยใช้ รูปแบบดนตรีที่รุนแรง และแข็งกร้าว ส่วนอุดมการณ์ที่นำเสนอผ่านทางเนื้อเองนั้น ได้รับเอาแนวคิดและ ค่านิยมต่างๆ ในสังคมไทยเข้าไปด้วย จึงไม่ได้ต่อต้านอุดมการณ์หลักของสังคมอย่างรุนแรง แต่เป็นการเสนอทางเลือกใหม่ให้กับสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thai popular rock music is a style of popular culture which provides essence and entertainment through mass media to audience in Thai society. Rock music has a great deal of influences on the thinking, attitudes, and values of young audiences nowadays. The purpose of this research is to study the history, the style and the content of rock music, in order to understand the ideology in the songs. The assumptions of the research is that rock is aimed to present the creative music style, different from other kinds of popular music and to express the opposition ideology. The study is a content analysis of Thai rock music produced between 1983 - 1995. The samples are consisted of 50 cassettes on 4 types of rock music. They are 1) Progressive Rock 2) Heavy Metal Rock 3) Country Rock 4) Pop Rock. The study shows that Thai popular rock music is influenced by American and English rock music which has spread through Thai society during I960's, a period when American bases were established in Thailand. Rock music was adapted into Thai popular music, with strong and aggressive melody and words, which could stimulate the audience's emotion more effectively than other styles. The content of Rock music concerns not only love affairs but also social events. The ideology in the music is oppositional, by means of strong and aggressive style. The ideology in the words includes the thinking and values of the society, not resisting the dominant ideology, but presenting the alternative ideology.
Creative Commons License