Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนเมืองลำปาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study to propose guidelines for urban conservation of Lampang community
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Second Advisor
นิจ หิญชีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.138
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของชุมชนเมืองลำปาง เพื่อกำหนดคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ รวมถึงศึกษาปัญหาและสาเหตุต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณค่านั้น เพื่อวางแผนแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ให้สอดคล้อง เหมาะสมกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนเมืองลำปางมีพัฒนาการการตั้งชุมชนร่วม 1,300 ปี บนที่ราบริมฝั่งแม่น้ำวัง มีพัฒนาการของเมือง 3 สมัย คือเมืองในสมัยหริภุญไชยบนฝั่งตะวันตกของแม่น้ำ เมืองในสมัยที่สองคือสมัยล้านนาทางตอนใต้ของเมืองเก่าและเมืองในสมัยที่สาม คือสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์บนฝั่งตะวันออกของแม่น้ำ มีแม่น้ำวังเป็นเส้นทางคมนาคมสายหลัก จนกระทั่ง พ.ศ. 2458 ทางรถไฟได้สร้างถึงเมืองลำปางการขยายตัวของชุมชนเริ่มกระจายตัวอยู่บริเวณเส้นทางสัญจรทางบก ทั้งทางรถไฟ และทางรถยนต์ ในช่วงเวลาของการพัฒนาการ ชุมชนเมืองลำปางรับอิทธิพลของชุมชนใกล้เคียง เช่น ลำพูน เชียงใหม่ เข้ามาผสมผสานกับความนิยมของคนในท้องถิ่น ทั้งด้านผังเมือง สถาปัตยกรรม ศิลปกรรม และขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีปฏิบัติ พัฒนารูปแบบเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะถิ่น ที่มีคุณค่าในทางสุนทรียศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนอ้างอิงทางประวัติศาสตร์ สังคมและการมีบทบาทเป็นเมืองระดับรองช่วยให้โครงสร้างการเมือง การปกครองของชุมชนในภาคเหนือตอนบนมีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น จากสภาพสังคมปัจจุบัน มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม วัฒนธรรม ชุมชนมีการขยายตัวเพื่อรองรับความเจริญจากการพัฒนาด้านต่างๆ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาและส่งผลกระทบถึงคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชน ดังนั้น จึงได้วางแผนในการอนุรักษ์ เพื่อที่ชุมชนเมืองลำปางสามารถเติบโตได้ตามกระบวนการพัฒนาด้านต่างๆ โดยที่ชุมชนยังธำรงรักษาไว้ได้ซึ่งคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ ด้วยการกำหนดพื้นที่เป็น 2 โซน คือ พื้นที่อนุรักษ์และพื้นที่รองรับการพัฒนาและการขยายตัวของชุมชน ซึ่งพื้นที่อนุรักษ์แบ่งย่อยออกเป็น 3 พื้นที่ตามระดับของความเข้มในการอนุมัติการเปลี่ยนแปลง บริเวณที่จะต้องมีมาตรการเข้มงวดและระมัดระวังอย่างเต็มที่ได้แก่ บริเวณชุมชนเมืองเก่าในฝั่งตะวันตกของแม่น้ำ, ย่านศูนย์กลางเมืองในฝั่งตะวันออก และย่านสถานีรถไฟ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสถานีรถไฟและอาคารบนถนนประสานไมตรี และมีการผ่อนผันในพื้นที่รอบนอกออกไป คือ พื้นที่โดยรอบย่านสถานีรถไฟปัจจุบัน ซึ่งยังมีการใช้ที่ดินไม่หนาแน่น ได้รับการกำหนดไว้เป็นพื้นที่รองรับการขยายตัวของชุมชนในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the evolution of the Lampang community, identify its historical [value] and the factors influencing the declining in such value and the community identity. The study results are expected to reveal the appropriate guidelines for urban conservation of this community. The research findings revealed that the age of Lampang community was more than 1,300 years. It was firstly settled on the banks of Wang River and mad the development into three phases: starting from the growth direction to the western side of river during Hari-punchai period, followed by the southern development during Lanna time on eastern side at the Ratanakosin Era. However, since there was the c[o]ming of railway in 2458 BE, the community expansion has been closely tied up to the in-land development. During the long time of development, the Lampang community had absorbed the culture of the nearly areas, for examples Lampoon and Chiang Mai. Such impacts could be seen in the city plan, architecture, art and culture and became the uniqueness and beauty in those patterns of art was regarded as the identity of Lampang. As the economic development of the northern region expanded rapidly, the Lampang community was modernized and [caused] same changes in cultural and historical activities and monuments. However, the community has remained its value and identity in most of traditional architecture and culture in their present living. The conservation of Lampang community has been proposed in the final part of the research. It was recommended that the community should be zoned into two main areas: the historical preservation zone and the development one. The first zone has been compose of three sub-zone according to the degree of development permit. The sub-zones where needed to be strongly controled with full measures and regulations was the old town area at the western bank of the Wang River. The district surrounding the present railway station was recommen[d]ed to be the development zone. According to these guidelines, it was belived that the Lampang community could successfully and gracefully preserve its value and identity and also enjoy the advantages of the economic expansion of the province in future.
Creative Commons License