Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสาร กับการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มเด็กปั๊มในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uses of communication in identity formation of petrol station workers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.788
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดม่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาสภาพชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ และลักษณะการสื่อสารของกลุ่มเด็กปั้มในเขตกรุงเททมหานคร ในฐานะกลุ่มผู้รับสารซึ่งเป็นแรงงานอพยพย้ายถิ่นมาจากต่างจังหวัด แนวทางในการศึกษาคือ แนววัฒนธรรมศึกษา วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลได้อาศัยการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการแบบชาติพันธุ์วิทยา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสนทนาอย่างไม่เป็นทางการและการสังเกตการณ์แบบ มีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กปั้มในกลุ่มนี้ส่วนมากมาจากครอบครัวที่ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมใน เขต ชนบท และเข้ามาทำงานในกรุงเทพๆ เพราะรายได้จากการประกอบอาชีพด้านการเกษตรไม่ เป็นที่น่าพอใจ ลักษณะงานในเมืองที่เด็กปั้ม เคยทำมาก่อนส่วนใหญ่เป็นงานรับจ้างในลักษณะแรงงานไร้ฝีมือ และค่าจ้างแรงงานต่ำ เพราะมีระดับการศึกษาต่ำ และขาดทักษะในการประกอบอาชีพอื่นที่มีความมั่นคง และมีค่าจ้างแรงงานสูงกว่านี้ ลักษณะการสื่อสาร ทั้งเครือข่ายการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล และการใช้สื่อสารมวลชนของกลุ่ม เด็กปั้มกลุ่มนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับบริบททางสังคม และวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่ม เป็นสำคัญ เด็กปั้มในฐานะผู้รับสารมีศักยภาพ ในการเลือกเปิดรับสื่อ และใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อได้ในระดับหนึ่ง แต่โครงสร้างของระบบการสื่อสารมวลชน ในปัจจุบัน ไม่ได้ช่วยให้เด็กปั้มกลุ่มนี้ ในฐานะกลุ่มแรงงานด้อยโอกาสในสังคมเมืองได้เรียนรู้ และปรับตัว ให้เข้ากับสังคมเมืองได้มากนัก เพราะสื่อกระแสหลักในระบบมุ่งความสนใจในที่กลุ่มคนเมืองมากกว่าเด็กปั้มจึงต้องอาศัย เครือข่ายการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลในการเรียนรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาชีวิต และ ในการเรียนรู้เชิงวัฒนธรรมเพื่อใช้ในการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ของตน ให้เกิดความสมดุล เหมาะสมกับสภาพชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ในเมืองได้ในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to understand the way of life and the uses of communication of petrol station workers in Bangkok. This group of migrants from rural areas is studied, as a group of audience, by cultural studies approach. The methodology of this research is adapted from ethnography, by means of depth interview, informal conversation and participant observation. The results show that this group of workers mostly comes from agricultural family to work in Bangkok because of the insufficient income. Most of them have worked as an unskilled worker with low wages because of the lack of education and working experience to get more stable job with higher wages. The uses of communication of this group are mostly based on their social context and subculture. The workers are able, to a certain degree, to use the media, such as news, cartoons, novels, to gratify their social and cultural needs. However, the present structure of mass communication does not provide essential information which would assist them to adjust themselves to urban societies. The mainstream of mass media usually pays attention to urban groups of audience and the majority of its contents is aimed rather to entertain than to inform them. As a result, the workers must use their social/ cultural networks of interpersonal communication to get information in developing themselves and in their identity formation, in order to be able to live in urban societies.
Share
COinS