Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า ต่ออาการพาร์กินโซนิสซึ่มในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) on parkinsonism in treatment of schizophrenia
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอม อินทกรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1597
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการพาร์กินโซนิซึ่มก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นแบบกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท 9 ราย ของแผนกจิตเวชศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ที่เกิดอาการพาร์กินโซนิสซึ่ม ภายหลังการรักษาด้วยยาฮาโลเพอริดัล และมีข้อบ่งชี้ที่จะต้องได้รับการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า ใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ accidental sampling ผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายจะได้รับการประเมิน อาการพาร์กินโซนิสซึ่ม โดยผู้วิจัยและจิตแพทย์ด้วยเครื่องมือ Webster Rating Scale ก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ paired t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนรวมเฉลี่ยของอาการพาร์กินโซนิสซึ่ม ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ 0.05 (p<0.05) โดยที่คะแนนรวมเฉลี่ยอาการพาร์กินโซนิลซึ่มลดลงเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 55.21 หลังการรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้าผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า การรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า สามารถลดอาการพาร์กินโซนิสซึ่มที่เกิดจากยาต้านโรคจิต ในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the symptoms of parkinsonism before and after electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) in patients with schizophrenia. The quasi experimental research design was used. The subjects consisted of 9 schizophrenic patients who were admitted in psychiatric department of Chulalongkorn hospital. These patients developed neuroleptic induced parkinsonism at moderate degree after taking haloperidal and were indicated for ECT. Accidental sampling technique was used. The parkinsonian symptoms of each patient were evaluated by the author and a psychiatrist, using Webster Rating Scale before and after ECT. Data were analyzed by using arithmatic mean, standard deviation and paired t-test. The result showed a significant difference in the parkinsonian symptoms before and after ECT (p<0.05)1. 55.21% reduction of arithmatic means of the Webster Rating Score was found after I treatment j by ECT. The author concluded that ECT reduced parkinsonian symptoms in schizophrenic; patients Who developed neuroleptic induced parkinsonism.
Creative Commons License