Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเหลื่อมกันระหว่างเนื้อหาของสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ กับข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์อันเป็นผลกระทบต่อภาพลักษณ์ของธนาคารเอเชีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discrepancy between media content and press release as related to the image of the Bank of Asia
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.770
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเหลื่อมกันระหว่างข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ส่งออกไปกับข่าวที่ได้รับการพิมพ์ และข่าวที่สื่อมวลชนเขียนถึง ตลอดจนทิศทางข่าวที่ได้รับจากการตีพิมพ์ ระหว่างข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ และข่าวที่สื่อมวลชนเขียนถึง ในเนื้อหาของสื่อพิมพ์ จำนวน 12 ชื่อฉบับ ตั้งแต่ ปีพ.ศ. 2536-2537 อันเป็นผลกระทบต่อภาพลักษณ์ของธนาคารเอเชีย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ส่งออก มีความเหลื่อมกับข่าวที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ในด้านปริมาณเนื้อหาและจำนวนข่าว โดยส่วนใหญ่มีความเหลื่อมลดลง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยข่าวที่ส่งออกได้รับการตีพิมพ์ ในด้านปริมาณเนื้อหา ร้อยละ 53.4 และในด้านจำนวน ร้อยละ 44.3 ภาพโดยรวมทิศทางข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ ไม่มีความเหลื่อมกับทิศทางข่าวที่ส่งออก กล่าวคือ ได้รับการตีพิมพ์เป็นกลางสูงสุด รองลงมามีทิศทางเป็นบวก แต่เมื่อพิจารณาในแต่ละประเด็นเรื่องพบว่า มีทั้งทิศทางที่เหลื่อมกัน แตกต่างกัน และเหมือนกัน อย่างไรก็ตามข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ไม่ได้รับการนำเสนอในทิศทางเป็นลบเลย ในด้านข่าวที่สื่อมวลชนเขียนถึง ทิศทางที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์สอดคล้องกับทิศทางข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ กล่าวคือ มีทิศทางเป็นกลางสูงสุด สรุปได้ว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของธนาคารเอเชียที่ได้รับการนำเสนอในสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ จำนวน 12 ชื่อฉบับระหว่างข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ และข่าวที่สื่อมวลชนเขียนถึง มีภาพลักษณ์ในทิศทางเป็นกลางมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ มีภาพลักษณ์ในทิศทางเป็นบวก และมีภาพลักษณ์ในทิศทางเป็นลบอันดับสุดท้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of the research is to find and measure publicity discrepancies, comparing the message from Bank of Asia PR releases and the message publicized by the media, and comparing messages publicized by the media based on information from other media sources. The media interpretation of both types of messages may affect the image of the organization. The research studied both the organization PR publicity from 1993 and 1994 and the resulting message as it appeared in three different types of newspaper publications - quality, sensational and business newspapers issued nationwide as well as financial magazines. The "content analysis" technique was utilized. The results of the research indicate that there is a discrepancy between organization publicity and media publicity, both in terms of message quantity and number of feature details. In most of the content published, an average 53.4% of the message quantity was published; whereas in terms of number of feature items, an average of 44.3% were published. Generally, in terms of PR publicity by "feature items" for news and article, it could be said that there is no remarkable discrepancy between organization publicity and media publicity except for some items. No negative trends were detected from the resulting media publicity. In terms of considering media's interpretation of publicity, it mostly concurred with PR publicity, trending toward a neutral image. In conclusion, it could be said that the image of the Bank of Asia as appearing in the 10 newspapers and 2 magazines studied, ranged from the highest percentage.
Creative Commons License