Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจจากการเป็นสมาชิกไอบีซีเคเบิลทีวี ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uses and gratifications of IBC cable TV programs among subscribers in Bangkok Metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัน สุชาโต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.761
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับชมประเภทรายการไอบีซี ปัจจัยที่เป็นเหตุจูงใจในการเปิดรับรายการแต่ละประเภทของไอบีซี รวมทั้งการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจในรายการไอบีซี ของสมาชิกที่เป็นคนไทยในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยจำแนกตามลักษณะทางประชากร คือ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพและรายได้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ทางโทรทัศน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยมีจำนวน 229 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย การหาค่าไค-สแควร์และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สมาชิกไอบีซีที่เป็นคนไทยในกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ รวมทั้งสภาวะทางจิตใจต่างกัน มีพฤติกรรมในการเลือกชมประเภทรายการไอบีซีต่างกัน 2. การเปิดรับรายการไอบีซี มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์ และความพึงพอใจ 3. เหตุจูงใจในการเปิดรับรายการไอบีซี ได้แก่ เบื่อรายการโทรทัศน์ปกติ ไอบีซีรายการน่าสนใจมากมายและแปลกไปจากโทรทัศน์ปกติ และออกอากาศตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงโดยไม่มีโฆษณา สรุปไดว่า พฤติกรรมการบริโภครายการไอบีซี นอกจากขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์แล้ว ยังขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพทางสังคมและจิตใจของสมาชิกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were : (1) to investigate IBC cable TV programs exposure (2) to study viewing motivations IBC cable TV programs (3) to analyze uses and gratifications of IBC cable TV programs among subscribers in Bangkok Metropolitan area classified by demographic characteristics : sexes, ages, educational levels, occupation and income levels. Data collection was conducted through a self-administered. A total of 229 samples randomly sampling from IBC members. Percentage, mean, chi-square and Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient were used to analyze the data. Results were as follows : 1. There were differences among subscribers of different sexes, age group, educational levels, occupations, income levels and socio-psychogical status in terms of IBC cable TV programs preferences. 2. The program consumption was significantly correlated with uses and gratifications of their members. 3. Viewing motivations IBC cable TV programs were the boredom of free TV programs, the diversification and interesting characteristics of program content, 24 hours and no commercials. To conclude, IBC program consumption depends on demographic characteristics and social and psychological needs of IBC's members.
Creative Commons License