Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของสารสกัดหยาบแอคติโนมัยซีตีสจากดิน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rataya Luechapudiporn
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.369
Abstract
A total of 17 actinomycetes isolated from soil collected from Nong Khai, Nakhon Ratchasima, Khon Kaen, Phichit, Chachoengsao and Udonthani Province, were evaluated on antimicrobial and antioxidant activities. They were identified as Streptomyces (16 strains) and Micromonospora (1 strain) based on their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics including 16S rRNA gene sequences analysis. Strain JA03 showed 98.95% similarity of 16S rRNA gene sequence to S. puniciscabiei DSM 41929T. Strain JA03 was found to be the novel species of genus Streptomyces based on whole genome average nucleotide identity (ANI). All these strains were evaluated on antimicrobial and antioxidant activities. Based on agar disk diffusion method, strain NE2-6 closely related to Streptomyces alboniger NRRL B 1832T, has the most potent antimicrobial activity against K.rhizophila ATCC 9341 and mild activity against S.aureus ATCC 25923. ET1-12 was effective on C. albicans ATCC 10231 and on K. rhizophila ATCC 934 and on B.subtilis ATCC 6633. ET2-2 closely related to Streptomyces diastaticus subsp. ardesiacus NRRL B 1773T exhibited moderate activity against B.subtilis ATCC 6633 and K. rhizophila ATCC 9341. CT2-4 closely related to Streptomyces capoamus JCM 4734T showed moderate effect on S.aureus ATCC 25923. Strain JA03 closely related to Streptomyces puniciscabiei DSM 41929T showed the highest phenolic content (33.4 µg GAE/ mg of extract) based on TPC assay and MKP33 closely related to Micromonospora yasonensis DS 3186T showed the highest FRAP value (135 µg AAE/ mg of extract) based on FRAP assay. Strain CT1-17 closely related to Streptomyces olivaceus NRRB L 3009T, showed potent scavenging activity (80.21±0.04%) at 1,000 µg/ml with IC50 value of 218.6±27.4 µg/ml based on DPPH assay. Strain MKP33 showed more potent in nitric oxide scavenging (49.3±1.96%) at 100 µg/ml than NE2-6 (49.6±1.34%) at 500 µg/ml. Cytotoxic effects of strains NE1-12, ET3-23, CT1-17, NE2-6, CT2-4, CT2-10, JA03 and MKP33 on RAW264.7 macrophage cells were evaluated by % cell viability. Strains NE1-12, CT1-17, JA03 and MKP33 showed no cytotoxic effect at 200µg/mL and strains CT2-4, CT2-10, ET3-23 and NE2-6 at 10 µg/ml on RAW 264.7 macrophage cells. Strain ET3-23 inhibited intracellular ROS generation (33±6.56%) in H2O2 (100µM) induced RAW 264.7 cells. CT2-10 at 10 µg/mL significantly inhibited NO production induced by LPS (100ng/ml) in RAW264.7 macrophage cells when compared with MKP33 at 200 µg/ml (13.87± 1.78µM and 2.9±1.02µM, respectively). In conclusion, these findings confirmed that Strain JA03 is the novel species of genus Streptomyces and possesses antioxidant activity. The actinomycetes isolated from soil provided the activity information in the development of good candidates for antibiotics and antioxidants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอคติโนมัยซีตีสจำนวน 17 สายพันธุ์ที่คัดแยกจากดินซึ่งเก็บจากจังหวัดหนองคาย นครราชสีมา ขอนแก่น พิจิตร ฉะเชิงเทราและอุดรธานี ได้ถูกประเมินฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์และต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ ลักษณะอนุกรมวิธานเคมีรวมทั้งผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสบนยีน 16S rRNA สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สายพันธุ์ได้เป็น Streptomyces 16 สายพันธุ์ และ Micromonospora 1 สายพันธุ์ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสบนยีน 16S rRNA ของสายพันธุ์ JA03 มีความคล้ายคลึง 98.95% กับ S. puniciscabiei DSM 41929T และจากผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยความเหมือนของลำดับเบสนิวคลีโอไทด์ของจีโนม (ANI) จึงจัดได้ว่าสายพันธุ์ JA03 เป็น Streptomyces สปีชีส์ใหม่ ทุกสายพันธุ์ที่คัดแยกได้มีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพด้วยวิธี disk diffusion พบว่าสายพันธุ์ NE2-6 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับ Streptomyces alboniger NRRL B 1832T มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพมากที่สุดต่อ K. rhizophila ATCC 9341 และมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งน้อยต่อ S. aureus ATCC 25923 สายพันธุ์ ET1-12 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง C. albicans ATCC 10231, K. rhizophila ATCC 9341 และ B. subtilis ATCC 6633 สายพันธุ์ ET2-2 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับ Streptomyces diastaticus subsp. ardesiacus NRRL B 1773T มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งปานกลางต่อ B. subtilis ATCC 6633 และ K. rhizophila ATCC 9341 สายพันธุ์ CT2-4 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับ Streptomyces capoamus JCM 4734T มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งปานกลางต่อ S. aureus ATCC 25923 สายพันธุ์ JA03 ซึ่งใกล้เคียง Streptomyces puniciscabiei DSM 41929T มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกสูงสุด (33.4 µg GAE/ mg of extract) จากผลการวิเคราะห์ TPC สายพันธุ์ MKP33 ซึ่งใกล้เคียง Micromonospora yasonensis DS 3186T แสดงค่า FRAP สูงสุด (135 µg AAE/mg of extract) สายพันธุ์ CT1-17 ซึ่งใกล้เคียง Streptomyces olivaceus NRRB L 3009T แสดงฤทธิ์แรงในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (80.21±0.04 %) ที่ 1,000 µg/ml โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 218.6±27.4 µg/ml จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย DPPH สายพันธุ์ MKP33 ที่ 100 µg/ml ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ในการขจัดไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) ได้ 49.3±1.96 % ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์แรงมากกว่าสายพันธุ์ NE2-6 (49.6±1.34 %) ที่ 500 µg/ml จากการประเมินผลความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสายพันธุ์ NE1-12, ET3-23, CT1-17, NE2-6, CT2-4, CT2-10, JA03 และ MKP33 ต่อ RAW264.7 macrophage cells พบว่าสายพันธุ์ NE1-12, CT1-17, JA03 และ MKP33 ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ 200µg/ml ขณะที่สายพันธุ์ CT2-4, CT2-10, ET3-23 และ NE2-6 ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ 10 µg/ml สายพันธุ์ ET3-23 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ (33±6.56 %) ที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย H2O2 (100 µM) ใน RAW 264.7 cells สายพันธุ์ CT2-10 ที่ 10 µg/mL แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการสร้าง NO ซึ่งชักนำโดย LPS (100 ng/ml) ใน RAW 264.7 cells เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ MKP33 ที่ 200 µg/ml (13.87±1.78 µM และ2.9±1.02 µM ตามลำดับ) โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้พบสายพันธุ์ JA03 เป็น Streptomyces สปีชีส์ใหม่ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน และแอคติโนมัยซีตีสที่คัดแยกได้จากดินสามารถพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อให้ได้สารที่ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ
Creative Commons License