Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of Chulalongkorn University's redevelopment master plan on physical, economic, and social aspects in Suan Luang-Sam Yan commercial areas on transition period
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.685
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาพื้นที่ตามแผนแม่บทของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในพื้นที่สวนหลวง-สามย่าน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการพัฒนาที่เกิดขึ้น การโยกย้ายผู้เช่าเดิมในพื้นที่ และการเข้ามาของผู้เช่าใหม่ และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นจากโครงการพัฒนาที่ดินบริเวณสวนหลวง-สามย่าน ตามแผนแม่บทฯ ในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่าน ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเริ่มต้นของการโยกย้ายของผู้เช่าบางส่วนเข้าไปในพื้นที่ที่รองรับการโยกย้ายชั่วคราว เพื่อนำพื้นที่มาพัฒนาแบบรื้อแล้วสร้างใหม่ การพัฒนาที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้ผู้เช่าเดิมที่ได้รับผลกระทบต้องโยกย้ายการประกอบกิจการไปยังโครงการพัฒนาใหม่ที่รองรับ ตามนโยบายของแผนแม่บทฯ ซึ่งจะคัดเลือกกิจการบางประเภทของผู้เช่าให้อยู่ต่อในพื้นที่ได้ โดยจะได้รับสิทธิ์และเงื่อนไขในการพิจารณาจากสำนักงานจัดการทรัพย์สิน จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งพื้นที่ที่สามารถรองรับการโยกย้ายของผู้เช่าเดิม มีด้วยกัน 3 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ โครงการสวนหลวงสแควร์ โครงการ Stadium One และตึกแถวริมถนนบรรทัดทอง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า หลังการโยกย้ายทำให้ผู้เช่ามีรายรับมากขึ้น แต่ด้วยค่าเช่าใหม่มีราคาสูงขึ้น ประกอบกับผู้เช่าได้ลงทุนทำร้านใหม่ จึงทำให้เงินออมของผู้เช่าส่วนใหญ่เท่าเดิม ทั้งนี้กลุ่มที่มีปัญหาในเรื่องรายได้และเงินออมมากที่สุด คือ กลุ่มผู้เช่าที่ประกอบกิจการประเภทจำหน่ายเสื้อผ้าและอุปกรณ์กีฬาที่โยกย้ายไปยังตึกแถวริมถนนบรรทัดทอง ส่วนทางด้านสังคม ความสัมพันธ์ของผู้เช่ากับร้านค้าโดยรอบเดิมลดลง เนื่องจากแยกย้ายกระจายกันไปประกอบกิจการตามหมอนต่างๆ และผู้เช่าส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่ได้สร้างความสัมพันธ์กับร้านค้าโดยรอบใหม่ เพราะเพิ่งย้ายมาประกอบการในที่แห่งใหม่ได้ไม่นาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied on the impacts of Chulalongkorn Universitys Redevelopment Master Plan in Suan Luang-Sam Yan area. The objectives are to follow up development plans, relocation of tenants within the area and entry of new tenants, and to study the physical, economic and social changes affected from development project in Suan Luang-Sam Yan area on transition period of the present master plan, when some tenants had moved into temporarily developed areas in order to acquire land for redevelopment. The development has affected former tenants to relocate their businesses to the temporarily developed area according to the policy the master plan. Some selected business types were privileged by the Property Management of Chulalongkorn University to move and stay within the area under certain conditions. There are three specific areas that could absorb transferring of existing tenants, namely Suan Luang Square, Stadium One Project, and rows of shophouse buildings on Banthat Thong Road. It is found that after relocation, most of the made more income; however, the higher rental prices and renovation costs even out their profits, and their saving did not increase. The group that confronted income and saving problems most were clothing and sports equipment businesses which move to shophouse buildings along Banthat Thong Road. For social aspect, interactions and relationship between tenants have decreased due to dispersing from their original areas. Most of the business owners have not yet established new relationships with the surrounding tenants because the instant moving and unfamiliarity.
Creative Commons License