Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กของครอบครัวที่มีผู้ปกครองคนเดียว ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of child rearing practices of families with a single parent in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พูนสุข บุณย์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.282
Abstract
ศึกษาการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กวัยอนุบาล และศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กวัยอนุบาล ในกรุงเทพมหานครของครอบครัวที่มีมารดาเป็นผู้ปกครองเพียงคนเดียว การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ศึกษาครอบครัวที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา จำนวน 6 ครอบครัว ผลการวิจัยเรื่องนี้พบว่า 1. แบบแผนการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ อันเนื่องมาจากการที่เป็นครอบครัวที่มีผู้ปกครองเพียงคนเดียว ได้แก่ 1) ภายหลังการหย่าร้างหรือสามีถึงแก่กรรม มารดาส่วนใหญ่พาบุตรย้ายกลับไปอยู่กับครอบครัวเดิมของตน โดยสมาชิกคนอื่นในครอบครัวเดิมที่อบอุ่น มีบทบาทในการอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กร่วมกับมารดา แต่มารดาที่มาจากครอบครัวเดิมที่แตกแยก ได้แยกมาอยู่ตามลำพังกับลูกหรือกลับไปอยู่กับแม่ แล้วอบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กตามลำพังคนเดียว หรืออบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็กร่วมกับพี่เลี้ยง 2) เด็กในครอบครัวที่อยู่ตามลำพังกับมารดา ขาดตัวแบบเพศชายในบ้านอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ขณะที่เด็กในครอบครัวที่มารดากลับไปอยู่กับครอบครัวเดิม ได้ญาติผู้ใหญ่ผู้ชายเป็นตัวแบบเพศชายทดแทนบิดา 3) เด็กในครอบครัวที่อยู่ตามลำพังกับมารดามักมีความผูกพันกับมารดาสูง ขณะที่เด็กในครอบครัวขยายที่มีทั้งมารดาและญาติผู้ใหญ่ เด็กพัฒนาความผูกพันกับทั้งมารดาและบุคคลอื่นๆ 4) มารดาที่มีภาระรับผิดชอบครอบครัวด้วยตัวเองทั้งหมด มักเน้นการสอนให้บุตรของตนเข้าใจและยอมรับสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของครอบครัว และฝึกให้เด็กประหยัดและช่วยตัวเองให้เร็วที่สุด 2. ปัจจัยที่มีผลทางอ้อมต่อแบบแผนการอบรมเลี้ยงดูของครอบครัวที่มีมารดาเป็นผู้ปกครองคนเดียว ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์ของการอบรมเลี้ยงดูที่มารดาได้รับในวัยเด็ก ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลโดยตรงต่อแบบแผนการอบรมเลี้ยงดูของครอบครัว ที่มีมารดาเป็นผู้ปกครองคนเดียว ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์กับครอบครัวเดิม ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของมารดาและครอบครัวของมารดา ภาระความรับผิดชอบของมารดา ความสัมพันธ์กับอดีตสามี หรือครอบครัวอดีตสามีก่อนการหย่าร้างหรือสามีถึงแก่กรรม ความรับผิดชอบของสามี บุคลิกภาพของมารดา บุคลิกภาพของเด็ก และการมีเด็กวัยเดียวกันหรือเพศเดียวกันอยู่ในบริเวณบ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies about child rearing practices and factors influencing child rearing practices of families with a single parent in Bangkok Metropolis. The research design was qualitative design studying 6 cases of families having mother as a single parent. The research results were as follow : 1. The patterns of specific child rearing practices due to being the family having mother as a single parent were 1) After being divorced or the death of their husbands, most mothers took their child back to live with their parents. Mother who had been given warm and understanding rearing practices in her childhood had her kinsfolks share responsibilities in rearing her child, while mothers form broken home lived alone with her child or went back to with her mother and took care of her child by herself or had a paid baby-sitter help her taking care of her child 2) The child who lived alone with his/her mother lacked male role model evidently, while the child who lived with mother and her kinsfolks had male adult relatives to compensate the expected male role model by his/her father, 3) The child who lived alone with his/her mother was highly attached to his/her mother, while the child who lived in the extended family developed attachment with both mother and other relatives 4) Mother who had to be responsible to her family all by herself emphasized teaching her child to realize and accept his/her family status and training her child to be thrifty and help his/her own self as early as possible. 2. The factor indirectly effected the patterns of child rearing practices in the family having mother as a single parent was mother's childhood experience of being given rearing. And the factors directly effected the patterns of child rearing practices in the family having mother as a single parent were mother's relationship with her former family, mother's socio-economic status and socio-economic status of mather's extended family, mother's burdens and responsibilities, mother's relationship whith her ex-husband and her ex-husband's mother prior to her divorce or her husband's death, mother's ex-husbands responsibilities, mother's personality, child's personality, and having other children at the same age and sex in the neighborhood.
Creative Commons License