Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงระบบการให้บริการสาธารณสุข ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสุพรรณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for improving commymity health centers in Muang Distric, Supan Buri
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรณโศภิษฐ์ เมฆวิชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.124
Abstract
บริการสาธารณสุขเป็นบริการพื้นฐานที่รัฐเป็นผู้ดำเนินการ เพื่อคุณภาพชีวิตและสุขภาพที่ดีของประชาชน ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีนโยบายในการดำเนินงานการที่สำคัญ คือ การปรับปรุงคุณภาพและประสิทธิภาพของสถานบริการทุกระดับ โดยเฉพาะสถานบริการระดับล่างให้สามารถรักษาผู้ป่วยที่พบบ่อยและโรคฉุกเฉินเพื่อลดความแออัดของโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ในเมือง จากนโยบายดังกล่าว เมื่อพิจารณาในส่วนของสถานบริการระดับล่างคือ สถานีอนามัยจากการศึกษาในเขตอำเภอเมือง สุพรรณบุรี พบว่าประชาชนส่วนใหญ่นิยมไปใช้บริการสถานีอนามัยทั้งนี้มีปัจจัยที่เป็นเงื่อนไขของการไปใช้บริการได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสถานบริการ และปัจจัยด้านผู้ใช้บริการสำหรับปัญหาในการดำเนินงานของสถานอนามัยในปัจจุบันที่พบ คือ การขาดการยอมรับและศรัทธาในบริการ การกระจายตัวของสถานบริการที่ไม่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนการข้ามเขตการใช้บริการ ปัญหาดังกล่าวถือว่าได้เป็นปัญหาในเรื่องคุณภาพการบริการและการจัดตั้งสถานบริการที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นแนวทางการปรับปรุงระบบการให้บริการสาธารณสุขในที่นี้จึงมุ่งแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการปรับปรุงคุณภาพบริการในระดับสถานีอนามัยโดยเน้นงานรักษาพยาบาล ตลอดจนการคำนึงถึงประชาชนผู้ใช้บริการเพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงบริการได้เหมาะสม ในกาจัดระบบการบริการตลอดจนกรณีที่จะมีการจัดตั้งสถานบริการเพิ่มขึ้น ควรพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่โดยมีเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณา คือ จำนวนประชากร รัศมีบริการ ความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงสถานบริการ ความเป็นศูนย์กลางของพื้นที่สภาพการให้บริการและการใช้บริการที่เป็นจริง ทั้งนี้ควรพิจารณาทุกหลักเกณฑ์ควบคู่กันไป สิ่งสำคัญที่ควรคำนึงถึง คือ การเพิ่มจำนวนสถานบริการอาจไม่จำเป็น ซึ่งการจัดบริการเพื่อให้ประชาชนเข้าถึงบริการสามารถกระทำได้โดยการเพิ่มคุณภาพของการบริการ จากแนวทางดังกล่าวจะทำให้สามารถปรับปรุงระบบบริการสาธารณสุขโดยเฉพาะระดับสถานีอนามัยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และตอบสนองต่อนโยบายการดำเนินงานพัฒนาสาธารณสุขในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Public health service is a basic service provided by the government to improve the health and quality of life of the people. The present public health policies aim at improving the quality and efficiency of health service agencies at all levels. A special focus is placed upon low level rural health agencies which will be enabled to render routine and emergency services to patients is order to alleviate the congestion of major hospital in the city. Health centers are good example of such low-level agencies. A study carried out in Muang District, Suphan Buri province finds that rural people like to use the services at the health center. Factors that influence their service usage are factors in volving the center (provider) and the service users themselves. The study also finds that important problems facing the center are lack of acceptance and faith, inappropriate distribution of the centers and by-pass of users due to inefficient service a referral and zoning system. In other words, major problems have to do with the quality of services and inappropriate location and setting of the centers. Therefore, in order to improve the quality of health – services at the health center, it is important to focus upon medical care and the people who are the service users, In systematizing the services and increasing the number of service centers, it is also crucial to consider the following factors : the number of population, the radius of services, convenience of service access, the centrality of location, service condition and actual service usage. All factors must be considered together. The most important thing to remember is that increasing the number of service centers may not be as effective a solution as improving service access to the public and improving the quality of services. This resolution will improve health service system particularly health centers effectively and will correspond to the present public health policy directly.
Creative Commons License