Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of nursing practice competency assessment model in labor room for nursing students : an application of assessment center
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติกา ภาษีผล
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.678
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในห้องคลอดสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ศูนย์การประเมิน (2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบ และคู่มือการประเมินสมรรถนะที่พัฒนาขึ้น (3) เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะภายหลังการทดลองใช้ ตัวอย่างในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย อาจารย์ และนักศึกษาพยาบาล ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจากสถาบันการศึกษาที่ได้รับการรับรองสถาบันจากคณะกรรมการสภาการพยาบาลเป็นระยะเวลา 5 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ รูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะ คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะ สถานการณ์จำลอง ใบบันทึกทางการพยาบาล แบบประเมินสมรรถนะ และแบบสอบความรู้ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิงจากทฤษฎีการสรุปอ้างอิงความน่าเชื่อถือของผลการวัด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) รูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน (ขั้นเตรียม ขั้นดำเนินการ และขั้นสรุปผล) (1) ขั้นเตรียม ประกอบด้วยการเตรียม 1) บุคลากร (ผู้ประเมิน, ผู้รับการประเมิน, และผู้คลอดจำลอง) 2) สถานที่เสมือนห้องคลอดจริง (4 ฐานการประเมิน) และ 3) วัสดุ/อุปกรณ์ (2) ขั้นดำเนินการ ประเมินสมรรถนะด้านทักษะ และพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในฐานที่ 1-3 (การพยาบาลในระยะต่างๆ ของการคลอด) และประเมินสมรรถนะด้านความรู้ในฐานที่ 4 และ (3) ขั้นสรุปผล เป็นการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับแก่ผู้รับการประเมิน 2) ผลการใช้รูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะ พบว่า ในฐานที่ 1-3 (PxRxI) เมื่อจำนวนผู้ประเมิน และจำนวนข้อของรายการประเมินเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิงสำหรับการตัดสินใจเชิงสัมพัทธ์ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิงสำหรับการตัดสินใจเชิงสัมบูรณ์ที่สูงขึ้น และ ในฐานที่ 4 (PxI) เมื่อจำนวนข้อของรายการประเมินเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิงสำหรับการตัดสินใจเชิงสัมพัทธ์ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสรุปอ้างอิงสำหรับการตัดสินใจเชิงสัมบูรณ์ที่สูงขึ้น 3) การประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบการประเมินสมรรถนะตามมาตรฐานการประเมินของ Stufflebeam 4 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย ด้านความเหมาะสม ด้านความเป็นไปได้ ด้านความเป็นประโยชน์ และด้านความถูกต้อง พบว่า โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were (1) to develop a model of nursing practice competency assessment in labor room for nursing students by using an application of Assessment Center (AC) (2) to study effect of using the model and (3) to assess the quality of model. Subjects in this research consisted of faculty member of nursing and nursing student in Bachelor of Nursing Science Program from a faculty of nursing in Bangkok that is accredited by Thailand Nursing and Midwifery Council for 5 years. Research instruments were a model of nursing practice competency assessment, a handbook for the model of nursing practice competency assessment, Simulation, nursing record, nursing performance evaluation form, and a knowledge test. Data analysis was conducted by using descriptive statistics and G-Coefficient using EduG version 6.1-e. The research findings were as follows: 1. The development of the model were consisted of 3 steps (preparation, process, and conclusion). (1) The preparation consisted of 1) personel (assessor, assessee, and standardized patient), 2) realistic labor room (4 station) and 3) material/equipment. (2) The process were nursing practice competency assessment consisted of assessment skills and behaviors in station 1-3 (care during labor and birth) and assessment knowledge in station 4 and (3) The conclusion was to provide feedback about the competency to the assessor. 2. The effect of the using model were found 1) two-facet crossed design (PxRxI) in station 1-3 have more G-Coefficient when the numbers of raters and the items were increased, and 2) one-facet crossed design (PxI) in station 4 have more G-Coefficient when the numbers of items were increased. 3. The overall quality of model, which consist of standards of propriety, feasibility, utility, and accuracy, showed value at the highest level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.