Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a metacognition scale using computer multimedia for nursing students : an application of multidimensional item response theory
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Second Advisor
โชติกา ภาษีผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.676
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากรอบแนวคิด และโมเดลการวัดอภิปัญญาสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล 2) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบวัดอภิปัญญาโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์มัลติมีเดียสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล และ 3) กำหนดคะแนนจุดตัดของแบบวัดอภิปัญญาสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล ตัวอย่างการวิจัยเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 4 จำนวน 862 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความเบ้ และความโด่ง ใช้สถิติตรวจสอบคุณภาพเครื่องมือ ได้แก่ ค่าอำนาจจำแนก (r) ค่าพารามิเตอร์ , INFIT MNSQ, OUTFIT MNSQ, AIC, G2 และ Chi-Square ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โมเดลการวัดอภิปัญญาสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาลมี 2 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการรู้คิด ประกอบด้วย การรู้ตน การรู้งาน และการรู้กลวิธี 2) การควบคุมการรู้คิด ประกอบด้วย การวางแผนการกำกับติดตาม และการประเมินผล ซึ่งในการวัดอภิปัญญาของนักศึกษาพยาบาลจะครอบคลุมการบริการทางสุขภาพทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ การสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ การป้องกันโรค การรักษาพยาบาล และการฟื้นฟูสภาพ 2) แบบวัดอภิปัญญาที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายใน เท่ากับ 0.54 และความเที่ยง Marginal Reliability for Response Pattern Scores เท่ากับ 0.65 การตรวจสอบคุณภาพรายข้อตามทฤษฎีการทดสอบแบบดั้งเดิม (CTT) พบว่า อำนาจจำแนก (r) มีค่าระหว่าง 0.13-0.33 ทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบแบบตรวจให้คะแนนมากกว่า 2 ค่า (polytomous IRT) พบว่า ค่าพารามิเตอร์ความชันร่วมของข้อคำถาม (α) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.15 ถึง 1.49 ค่าพารามิเตอร์ Treshold β1 มีค่าระหว่าง -33.69 ถึง -1.29 และ β2 มีค่าระหว่าง -1.78 ถึง 4.69 ซึ่งมีลักษณะการเรียง ลำดับคือ β2 > β1 ทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบแบบพหุมิติ ค่า MNSQ อยู่ระหว่าง 0.51-1.38 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ทั้ง 21 ข้อ การตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยการวิเคราะห์พหุมิติพบว่า โมเดลการวัดอภิปัญญาแบบพหุมิติมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าแบบเอกมิติรวม (โมเดลพหุมิติมีค่า G2 = 24,772.99, AIC = 24,820.99, โมเดลเอกมิติมีค่า G2= 24,791.28, AIC = 24,835.28) และเหมาะสมมากกว่าแบบเอกมิติแยกตามมิติ (G2 = 24,792.16, AIC = 24,838.16) ผลต่างของค่า G2 ระหว่างโมเดลเอกมิติรวม กับโมเดลพหุมิติ = 18.29, df = 2, p < .05 และผลต่างของค่า G2 ระหว่างโมเดลเอกมิติแยกตามมิติ กับโมเดลพหุมิติ ค่า = 19.17, df = 1, p < .05 วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันพบว่า ค่า =7.724, df=8, p=0.461, GFI=0.996, AGFI=0.989 และ RMSEA=0.000 3) คะแนนจุดตัดที่กำหนดด้วยวิธีบุ๊คมาร์คแบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับต่ำ ระดับปานกลาง และระดับสูงคะแนนจุดตัดระดับต่ำกับระดับปานกลางเท่ากับ 20 คะแนน และคะแนนจุดตัดระดับปานกลางกับระดับสูงเท่ากับ 31 คะแนน ความเที่ยงภายในผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเท่ากับ 0.969 ค่าความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเท่ากับ 0.982
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to 1) develop a conceptual framework and model of metacognition for nursing students, 2) develop scale and test psychometric property of the metacognition scale and 3) determine standard setting for this scale. The participants were 862 senior undergraduate nursing by Multi-stage random sampling. The data was analyzed descriptively including frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, skewness and kurtosis. The psychometric properties statistics including discriminant, parameter , INFIT MNSQ, OUTFIT MNSQ, AIC, G2 and Chi-Square. The results were as follows: 1) Metacognition model for nursing students consists of 2 components: 1. metacognitive knowledge including self-knowledge, cognitive task knowledge and strategy knowledge, 2. metacognitive control including planning, monitoring and evaluation that covering health promotion, prevention, medical care and rehabilitation. 2) The internal consistency reliability and Marginal Reliability for Response Pattern Scores .54 and 0.65 respectively. In addition, item analysis based on CTT show that discrimination (r) between 0.13-0.33. According to polytomous IRT the value of discrimination (α) was between 0.15-1.49, threshold β1 between -33.69 to -1.29 1 and β2 between -1.78 to 4.69 ordering threshold. According to polytomous MIRT the value of MNSQ between 0.51-1.38 According to the metacognition model of the multidimensional approach was a better fitting model than the composite approach (multidimensional approach G2= 24,772.99, AIC = 24,820.99, composite approach G2= 24,791.28, AIC = 24,835.28, = 18.29, df = 2, p < .05) and the consecutive approach (G2 = 24,792.16, AIC = 24,838.16, = 19.17, df= 1, p<.05). In addition, CFA metacognition model had construct validity with =7.724, df=8, p=0.461, GFI=0.996, AGFI=0.989 and RMSEA=0.000. 3) The standard setting was determined by bookmark method. This score was divided into 3 levels that defining the low level, moderate level and high level was set at 20 and 31 respectively. The intra-rater reliability and inter-rater reliability by Intra-class correlation coefficient (ICC) were 0.969 and 0.982 respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.