Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evolution of open space planning of Singapore HDB housing project during 1960-2018
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
อังสนา บุณโยภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.670
Abstract
สิงคโปร์เป็นประเทศที่มีการพัฒนารูปแบบโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยที่สะท้อนนโยบายของรัฐบาล เห็นได้ชัดจากการวางผังและออกแบบพื้นที่เปิดโล่งในโครงการของ เอช ดี บี ที่มีการพัฒนารูปแบบต่างจากช่วงสมัยเริ่มก่อตั้งองค์กรอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการ การวางผังพื้นที่เปิดโล่งในโครงการที่อยู่อาศัย ตั้งแต่ก่อตั้งเอช ดี บี จนถึงปัจจุบัน เพื่อเป็นบทเรียนให้กับองค์กรพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยจาก เอกสาร ผังโครงการ และการสำรวจพื้นที่ เริ่มจากศึกษานโยบายประเทศระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1960-2018 เพื่อแบ่งยุคการพัฒนา จากนั้นเลือก 4 โครงการต่อยุค เพื่อใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยใช้การจำแนกองค์ประกอบ ถอดแบบการวางผัง ศึกษารูปแบบอาคารและพื้นที่เปิดโล่ง และทำการคำนวณ สัดส่วนการใช้ที่ดินของแต่ละองค์ประกอบ ความหนาแน่นของหน่วยที่อยู่อาศัยต่อพื้นที่โครงการ และสัดส่วนพื้นที่เปิดโล่งต่อห้องพัก เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์กับนโยบายของรัฐในยุคนั้นๆ จากนั้นจึงสรุปเป็นบทเรียนเสนอแนะให้แก่องค์กรพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยของรัฐบาลไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าพัฒนาการของโครงการ เอช ดี บี แบ่งได้เป็น 4 ยุค ตามสมัยของผู้นำทั้ง 3 คน คือ สมัยแรก คือยุคแห่ง "Garden City" และการแก้ปัญหาขาดแคลนที่อยู่อาศัย ทำให้ผังมีพื้นที่เปิดโล่งที่เรียบง่าย เพื่อการสร้างให้มากที่สุดในเวลาที่สั้นที่สุด ส่วนในยุคที่สอง คือยุคแห่งการสร้างชุมชน การวางผังโครงการจึงมีรูปแบบอาคารที่โอบล้อมพื้นที่เปิดโล่ง ยุคที่สาม มีการมุ่งหวังให้ที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นหลักทรัพย์ของผู้ครอบครอง จึงมีการสร้างอาคารจอดรถแทนการจอดบนพื้นดิน เพิ่มพื้นที่สวนหลังคาในโครงการ ส่งผลให้ที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นสินทรัพย์ที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มอีกด้วย จนมาถึงยุคปัจจุบัน เป็นยุคที่เอช ดี บีมุ่งเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวมากขึ้นตามแนวคิด "City in a Garden" จึงปรับให้ที่จอดรถอยู่ใต้ดิน เพิ่มสวนหลังคา และเพิ่มพื้นที่เปิดโล่งสีเขียวเพื่อการใช้งาน นอกจากนั้น ถึงแม้ความหนาแน่นของหน่วยพักอาศัยจะสูงขึ้น ตามความต้องการและข้อจำกัดด้านที่ดิน แต่สัดส่วนพื้นที่เปิดโล่งและพื้นที่สีเขียวต่อโครงการก็มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นจากการออกแบบวางผังที่ดี ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า การออกแบบวางผังพื้นที่เปิดโล่งในโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยของ เอช ดี บี สะท้อนแนวคิด และเป้าหมายตามนโยบายของรัฐบาลแต่ละยุค สามารถสรุปเป็นบทเรียนเสนอแนะแก่หน่วยงานพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยของรัฐบาลไทยได้ดังนี้ คือ ควรตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของพื้นที่เปิดโล่งและพื้นที่สีเขียวในการออกแบบและวางผังโครงการ เพื่อสร้างคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีให้แก่ผู้อยู่อาศัย และภาครัฐควรเล็งเห็นถึงโอกาสการนำการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยมาเป็นเครื่องมือพัฒนาประเทศด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Singapore's housing planning is a reflection of the government's policies, as can clearly be seen from the design of open spaces in recent HDB projects, which have substantially different designs from earlier projects. The current qualitative research aimed to study open space planning in HDB projects from the original establishment to the present in order to glean insights into how to improve residential development in Thailand. The research began by dividing the development periods from 1960 to 2018 and studying the relevant housing policies. Thereafter, four distinct precinct layouts were analyzed in terms of composition classification. Then ratio of each land uses within a project plot, densities, ratio of open space per a dwelling room, were quantified, in order to analyze the conformity with the government policies of each period. In summary, the results revealed that: Housing policies could be divided into four distinct periods with the government under 3 Prime Ministers. The first period is the Age of Garden City and Housing Shortage that resulted in straightforward open spaces to allow the HDB to build as many housing units in the shortest time possible. Second, The Age of Community Buildings, is where buildings in housing projects were arranged in clusters. During the third period, housing was seen as an asset for owners, and as a result, the concepts of the multi-storey carpark and roof gardens were introduced to enhance the asset values. Finally, the present, where the HDB attempted to develop housing under the "City in a Garden" concept. Underground parking was introduced with an environmental deck on top. It is noted that although residential densities have risen over the decades due to limited land resources, open space ratio per housing site has increased. It is clear that open space planning in HDB projects has been integral to the success of housing policies introduced in each period. To elaborate, the Thai government should be aware of the importance of open spaces and include them in city planning in order to enhance people's quality of life and all governments should recognize the potential of developing the country through its housing.
Creative Commons License