Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical environment management guidelines for workplaces for the elderly : case study of The Criminal Court, Office Of The Attorney General (Southern Bangkok Building)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.669
Abstract
ความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางการแพทย์ และความเจริญมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ประชาชนโดยรวมมีอายุยืนยาวมากขึ้น หลายประเทศมีการขยายอายุการเกษียณงานให้ยาวนานขึ้นเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาวการณ์และลดปัญหาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับประเทศไทยได้ก้าวเข้าสู่ "สังคมสูงวัย" ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2548 เมื่อสัดส่วนประชากรสูงอายุ (60 ปี ขึ้นไป) สูงถึงร้อยละ 10 ของประชากรทั้งหมด มีการปรับเปลี่ยนอายุเกษียณราชการบางประเภท ให้ต่ออายุเกษียณราชการได้ถึงอายุ 70 ปีบริบูรณ์ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่ยังสามารถปฏิบัติงาน ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพระดับหนึ่ง ทั้งในเรื่องความคิด ประสบการณ์การทำงาน แต่ก็ต้องมีสภาพแวดล้อมของการทำงาน ที่เกื้อกูล สามารถสนับสนุนตามสรีระความถดถอยทางร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุไปพร้อมกันด้วย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการทำงานของผ้สูงอายุ ศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพในสภานที่ทำงานสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และหาแนวทางการพัฒนา ปรับปรุง สภาพแวดล้อมของสถานที่ทำงานสำหรับผู้สูงอายุให้มีความเหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน มีความปลอดภัยและเกิดประสิทธิภาพอย่างสูงสุด ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาอาคาร 2 แห่งคือ อาคารศาลอาญา และ สำนักงานอัยการสูงสุด (อาคารกรุงเทพใต้) ซึ่งเป็นอาคารที่มีกลุ่มข้าราชการตุลาการที่ขยายอายุเกษียณปฏิบัติงานอยู่คือ 1) ผู้พิพากษาอาวุโส 2) อัยการอาวุโส สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มประชากรร้อยละ 30 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 14 คน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 4 คน เพื่อทำการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์และสำรวจพื้นที่สำนักงานทั้ง 2 แห่ง พบว่าผู้สูงอายุมีความเสื่อมถอยของอวัยวะต่าง ๆ ทางร่างกาย ที่เห็นได้ชัดคือ สายตา และกล้ามเนื้อ เป็นหลัก ลักษณะการทำงานของข้าราชการตุลาการขยายอายุเกษียณเป็นงานด้านเอกสารคดีความที่ต้องใช้สมาธิ วิเคราะห์อย่างละเอียด รอบคอบ สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพในที่ทำงานทั้งภายในและภายนอก ปัจจุบันยังไม่รองรับกับรูปแบบการทำงานและพัฒนาการด้านร่างกายที่เปลี่ยนไปของผ้สูงอายุเท่าที่ควร ปัญหาที่พบคือ ที่จอดรถ ทางเดิน บันได ลิฟต์โดยสาร ห้องน้ำ ห้องทำงาน มีสภาพเก่า ค่อนข้างทรุดโทรมตามระยะเวลาการใช้งานของอาคารที่มีอายุมากกว่า 20 ปี จึงทำให้บางส่วนเสียหาย ยังไม่ได้รับการซ่อมแซมและไม่เพียงพอ จากการศึกษาจึงนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการออกแบบและปรับปรุงตามแนวคิดการออกแบบเพื่อทุกคน (Universal Design) และแนวคิดการออกแบบสถานที่ทำงานที่เป็นมิตรต่อผู้สูงอายุหรือ Welcoming Workplace เช่น การปรับแสงสว่างที่เหมาะสมกับประเภทของงานของผู้สูงอายุ การเลือกใช้เฟอร์นิเจอร์ที่มีคุณภาพสูง สามารถรองรับสรีระของผู้สูงอายุ การเพิ่มพื้นที่การใช้ความคิด (Spaces to Contemplate) เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถพักผ่อนระหว่างวัน โดยออกแบบเสมือนที่พักอาศัย รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการจัดพื้นที่ทำงานของผู้สูงอายุแยกเป็นบริเวณพิเศษ โดยในบริเวณนั้นประกอบไปด้วย พื้นที่ทำงาน ใกล้กับห้องน้ำที่ออกแบบตามแนวคิด Universal Design และพื้นที่สำหรับใช้ความคิด เป็นต้น การปรับสภาพแวดล้อมภายในที่ทำงานให้เหมาะสม จะช่วยยืดอายุการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุให้ยาวนานขึ้น ต่อยอดถึงแผนการรองรับการก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุของประเทศไทย ในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Medical breakthroughs and economic stability are major factors contributing to the life expectancy extension of the population. In some countries, the retirement age has been extended accordingly. It can be said that Thailand has been moving closer towards becoming an ageing society since 2005, as the number of citizens aged 60 or over has steadily risen, now accounting for 10 percent of the total population. The retirement age for certain Thai civil servants has been extended to 70 because of these employees' invaluable experience; however, their working areas require modification to suit their physical limitations. This qualitative study, therefore, aims to investigate the working behavior of senior employees as well as their workplace settings. Based on the findings, the researcher proposes guidelines for improving seniors' working environments to ensure safety and performance efficiency. The study investigates the physical conditions of two buildings – the Criminal Court and the Office of the Attorney General (Southern Bangkok Building), both of which are more than 20 years old. 14 retired civil servants are working in these buildings, accounting for 30% of the total personnel. They comprise 1) senior judges and 2) senior attorneys. All subjects were interviewed with four being randomly selected for in-depth interviews. Based on the interviews, it is clear that these seniors have experienced physical deterioration such as with eyesight and muscle strength. As their work requires intense concentration and critical examination of case-related documents, these limitations make their work more challenging. Surveys of the buildings show that their working areas and the physical condition make them unsuitable for senior employees. Particular problems relate to the poor conditions of the parking areas, walkways, stairs, elevators, toilets and offices. As a result, the researcher proposes guidelines for improving these seniors' workplaces based on the concepts of universal design and the welcoming workplace. For example, parking spaces should be provided near the entrance of the building. The lighting should be adjusted to suit their work and the choice of furniture should take their physical conditions into consideration as a top priority. In addition, areas in which they can take time to reflect should be provided so that they can relax during the day. The design of these spaces should be like that of a residence. Their working areas should also be specially designed in that their offices should be located next to the toilets and the areas for reflection. Such modifications of the workplace can help extend the working life of seniors which is in accordance with the goals stated in the Thailand's social reform policy regarding the ageing society.
Creative Commons License