Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Customer’s decision making in selecting of condominiums around Mahidol University, Salaya Campus : case studies of ICondo Salaya, elite Salaya and VCondo Salaya
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.668
Abstract
การพัฒนาคอนโดมิเนียมบริเวณโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัยมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น และขณะเดียวกันผู้ซื้อมีพฤติกรรมการซื้อที่เปลี่ยนไปจากอดีต งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและการตัดสินใจเลือกคอนโดมิเนียมโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัย มหิดล ศาลายา (ม.มหิดล ศาลายา) ของผู้ซื้อและผู้เช่ารวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในโครงการกรณีศึกษา 3 โครงการ จํานวน 433 คน ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ที่เลือกคอนโดมิเนียมแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มผู้ซื้อมีร้อยละ 54 ขณะที่กล่มผู้เช่ามีร้อยละ 46 ทั้งนี้กลุ่มผู้ซื้อส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้มีครอบครัวแล้วอยู่ในวัยทำงานโดยมีอาชีพเป็นพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน เจ้าของกิจการ และรับราชการ ขณะที่กลุ่มผู้เช่าส่วนใหญ่เป็นนักศึกษาถึงร้อยละ 93 โดยมีค่าเช่าประมาณ 7,000 – 9,000 บาทต่อเดือน 2) ผู้ที่ซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 68 ต้องการซื้อเพื่อลงทุนและเก็บเป็นทรัพย์สิน รองลงมาคือซื้อเพื่ออยู่อาศัยร้อยละ 31 และที่เหลือเป็นการเก็งกำไร ทั้งนี้ พบว่ากลุ่มที่ซื้อเพื่อการลงทุนมักเป็นการซื้อให้บุตรพักอาศัยระหว่างศึกษา (ร้อยละ 75) และปล่อยเช่าต่อหลังจากบุตรจบการศึกษาแล้ว 3) ปัจจัยในการเลือกคอนโดมิเนียมของทั้งผู้ซื้อและผู้เช่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกันคือพิจารณาจากทำเลที่ตั้ง และราคาเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มผู้เช่ามีเหตุผลในการเลือกเช่าโดยพิจารณาจาก 1.สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกครบครัน 2.มีความปลอดภัยมากกว่า และ 3.ราคาเช่าใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อเทียบกับอพาร์ทเม้นท์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่กลุ่มซื้อและกลุ่มผู้เช่าให้ความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากคือที่จอดรถ จากการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นพฤติกรรมการซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมรอบ ม.มหิดล ศาลายา ที่ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่มักซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมไว้เพื่อลงทุนโดยเฉพาะการนำไปปล่อยเช่าในราคาค่าเช่าสูงกว่าอพาร์ทเม้นท์โดยรอบ นอกจากนี้ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการเลือกเช่าคอนโดมิเนียมซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นนักศึกษาที่ต้องการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกรวมถึงความปลอดภัยที่มากกว่าที่อยู่อาศัยเช่าทั่วไป ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ที่จะเลือกทำเลที่ตั้ง และการออกแบบโครงการเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการและกำลังซื้อของผู้บริโภคดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There has been an increasing tendency for condominiums around a university campus to be built; at the same time, customers' purchasing behaviors have changed. The current research endeavor attempted to study buyers and renters' decision making in selecting condominiums around Mahidol University, Salaya Campus (Mahidol Salaya) by means of a questionnaire. The sample consisted of 433 people living in 3 condominiums. The data was then analyzed using descriptive statistics. The results revealed that the sample of those who decided to live in condominiums could be divided into 2 groups, in which 54% belonged to buyers and renters made up 46%. The majority of buyers were married and middle aged. Also, some of them were business owners whereas others were government officers. In contrast, 93% of condominium renters consisted of university students. The rental rates ranged from 7,000-9,000 Baht per month. Second, 68% of condominium buyers decided to buy condominiums for the purpose of investment as well as keeping them as assets, followed by 31% who purchased condominiums for the purpose of living, whereas the rest stated they bought condominiums for price speculation. Moreover, the results further showed that 75% of those who bought condominiums for the purpose of investment, planned to give them to their children who had to study at the university and then rent them out after their children graduate. Third, both condominium buyers and renters shared the same reasons for choosing condominiums which were the location and prices. However, renters considered the following factors: complete facilities, safety and security, and prices similar to apartments. Furthermore, both condominium buyers and renters gave priority to parking spaces. The research results reflected customers' purchasing behaviors of condominiums around Mahidol University, Salaya, in which most customers bought condominiums for investment, especially renting them out at higher prices than apartments in the area. Apart from that, it also reflected people's decisions to rent condominiums. Most were university students who required various facilities and higher security than other types of residences. Therefore, the current research would prove to be beneficial for property owners in selecting a location as well as designing residences to respond to customers' demands and purchasing power.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.