Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum power quality standard setup considering interruption and voltage sag costs
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1236
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการตั้งค่ามาตรฐานคุณภาพไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมโดยพิจารณาค่าความสียหายจากไฟฟ้าดับและแรงดันตกชั่วขณะโดยการจำลองระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าผ่านโปรแกรม MATLAB ด้วยวิธี Monte Carlo ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพไฟฟ้าคือประเภทของสายไฟฟ้าและตำแหน่งติดตั้งของสายไฟฟ้า โดยการทดสอบจะใช้มูลค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดจากไฟฟ้าดับและแรงดันตกชั่วขณะร่วมกับมูลค่าการติดตั้งสายไฟฟ้าในระบบเพื่อกำหนดมาตรฐานคุณภาพไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมผลการทดสอบพบว่าการใช้สายไฟฟ้าประเภทสายเคเบิ้ลใต้ดินจะช่วยลดอัตราการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับและแรงดันตกชั่วขณะได้มากกว่าสายไฟฟ้าเหนือดินชนิดเปลือย โดยเฉพาะการใช้สายไฟฟ้าเคเบิ้ลใต้ดินในสายป้อนเดียวกันที่จ่ายไฟให้กับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมรวมถึงตำแหน่งต้นทางของสายป้อนจะช่วยลดมูลค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดจากไฟฟ้าดับและแรงดันตกชั่วขณะได้มากกว่าตำแหน่งอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตามการติดตั้งเพิ่มสายเคเบิ้ลใต้ดินเข้าในระบบจะส่งผลให้มูลค่าการติดตั้งสายไฟฟ้าของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า มูลค่าทั้งหมดประกอบด้วยมูลค่าการติดตั้งสายไฟฟ้าในระบบกับมูลค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดจากไฟฟ้าดับและแรงดันตกชั่วขณะที่มีค่าน้อยที่สุดนั้นไม่เหมาะสำหรับการนำมาเป็นค่ามาตรฐานเนื่องจากมูลค่าการติดตั้งในระบบจะสูงมากเมื่อเทียบกับมูลค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดจากไฟฟ้าดับและแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ ท้ายสุดวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนวคิดในการกำหนดค่ามาตรฐาน ดัชนีจำนวนครั้งไฟฟ้าดับเฉลี่ยต่อปีต่อผู้ใช้ไฟ ดัชนีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยเมื่อเกิดไฟฟ้าดับต่อปีต่อผู้ใช้ไฟ และอัตราการเกิดแรงดันตกชั่วขณะที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าประเภทโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าโดยหาจุดคุ้มทุนของมูลค่าการติดตั้งระบบกับมูลค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดจากไฟฟ้าดับและแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposed a method to set the optimal power quality standards by considering interruption and voltage sag costs by simulating power distribution system with the MATLAB program by using Monte Carlo method. The main factor affecting the power quality is type and location of electrical wires. Optimal power quality standard was set by using resulted interruption and voltage sag costs together with an investment cost. Results showed that underground cables can reduce the occurrence of interruptions and voltage sags more than overhead lines. In particular, applying underground cables on the same feeder of industrial customers will reduce the cost of interruptions and voltage sags more than other positions. However, an installation of underground cables will be more expensive than overhead lines. In the end, this thesis proposed the setup of the standard consists of System Average Interruption Frequency Index (SAIFI), System Average Interruption Duration Index (SAIDI), and voltage sag frequency on industrial customers by using the break-even point between an investment cost and a cost caused by interruptions and voltage sags.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.