Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฝ่ายบริหารกับฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ ของกรุงเทพมหานคร ในกรณีที่มาจากพรรคเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The executive-legislature relationship under one party's domination : a study of local politics in the Bangkok metropolitan administration
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประหยัด หงษ์ทองคำ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1212
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฝ่ายบริหารกับเสียงข้างมากของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติของกรุงเทพมหานครเมื่อมาจากพรรคการเมืองพรรคเดียวกัน ได้ก่อให้เกิดผลอย่างไรบ้าง ต่อการบริหารงานของกรุงเทพมหานคร และมีการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลกันตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายหรือไม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวทำให้การบริหารงานของกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นไปด้วยความคล่องตัว และไม่ปรากฏความขัดแย้งที่รุนแรงระหว่างกัน แต่ลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวทำให้การตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลเป็นไปอย่างเบาบาง และเกิดการผูกขาดทางอำนาจโดยอาศัยระบบ พรรคการเมือง ซึ่งที่เป็นเช่นนี้ก็เพราะว่าพรรคการเมืองที่เข้ามาบริหารงานของกรุงเทพมหานคร ในขณะนั้นมีวินัยพรรคที่สูงมากพรรคหนึ่ง จึงทำให้พรรคการเมืองดังกล่าวริเริ่มโครงการใหญ่ ๆ เพื่อสนองตอบความต้องการของประชาชนและสร้างสรรค์ผลงานให้กับพรรคของตนได้อย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at finding the relationship between the executive and the legislation branches in the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA), when they came from the same political party. The major research questions are, firstly, what is the effect of such a relationship on the BMA’s administration, and secondly, whether there is any check and balance according to the separation power idea. This research concludes that there was no serious conflict in their relationship which enabled the administration of the BMA to work smoothly. However, this led to the ineffective check and balance process, and the domination of the political party over the legislature due to strong discipline of that party. As a result, the BMA had been able to initiate many major projects which served the need of the people and made a good reputation in the party’s performance.
Creative Commons License