Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design guidelines and improvement of housing for parkinson's patients case studies of Parkinson's Friends Club King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Second Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.661
Abstract
ประชากรผู้สูงอายุของโลกมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้น พาร์กินสันเป็นโรคเรื้อรังที่มักเกิดกับผู้สูงอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ในปัจจุบันพบว่าผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 8 ถูกพบว่าเป็นโรคพาร์กินสันก่อนอายุ 40 ปี ดังนั้นโรคพาร์กินสันจึงไม่ใช่โรคของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุเท่านั้น ดังนั้นการศึกษาแนวทางการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยมีสุขภาวะที่ดี โดยพึ่งพาตนเองได้มากที่สุด ที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีความเหมาะสมสามารถส่งเสริมสภาพร่างกาย และจิตใจ ให้มีความพร้อมสู่การใช้ชีวิตในสังคมภายนอก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันร้อยละ 73 เคยได้รับอุบัติเหตุภายในที่พักอาศัย โดยเกิดเหตุในห้องนอนและทางเดิน ร้อยละ 40 ห้องนั่งเล่นร้อยละ 33 2) สาเหตุหลักมาจากอาการของโรคพาร์กินสันที่ก้าวขาไม่ออก และปัญหาการทรงตัว 3) ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เคยได้รับอุบัติเหตุส่วนใหญ่พบว่าอยู่ในระยะการดำเนินอาการที่ 2 และ 2.5 จากทั้งหมด 5 ระยะ โดยผู้ป่วยและผู้ดูแล มีความระมัดระวังต่อการการเกิดอุบัติเหตุสูง สรุปผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยให้มีความเหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันมีข้อสำคัญดังนี้ 1) พื้นควรมีระดับที่เสมอกันทั้งบริเวณ 2) พื้นที่แต่ละส่วนควรมีความกระชับ กล่าวคือผู้ป่วยสามารถเดินจากพื้นที่หนึ่งไปยังอีกพื้นที่หนึ่งได้ในระยะที่สอดคล้องกับสภาพร่างกายของตัวผู้ป่วยเอง 3) การจัดผังทางเดินควรวางให้เรียบง่าย เป็นเส้นตรง ไม่ซับซ้อนหรือไม่ต้องให้ผู้ป่วยหมุนตัวบ่อย ๆ จะช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุให้กับผู้ป่วย 4) ประตู ควรเป็นบานเลื่อน และมีที่ให้ผู้ป่วยจับยึดขณะเปิด 5) ทางเดินภายในควรมีระยะทางเดินอย่างน้อย 1.20 ม. มีราวจับ หรือวางเฟอร์นิเจอร์ที่มั่นคงเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้ยึดจับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With today's aging population, it is more important than ever to understand Parkinson's disease, which typically occurs in people over the age of 60 years old. Nowadays, less than 8% of the people with Parkinsonism are under 40 years old; Parkinson's disease is [WU1] a disease that is of concern to our older population. An important aspect of the care of Parkinson's patients involves the study and design of appropriate housing that meets their needs, improves their quality of life, and helps them to live independently.Suitable housing can improve both physical and mental health of Parkinson's patients and enhance their social activities as well. The results of this research Showed that, because Parkinson's patients have difficulty walking, and suffer from slowness of movement due to central nervous system damage, they frequently suffer accidents in their houses. It was found that 73% of such accidents occur in the bed room, 40% on footpaths, and 33% in the living room.. Not all Parkinson's patients suffer accidents in the home; those who do not have accident due to symptoms of the disease are considered to be in stage 2 or 2.5 (in a 5-stage scale). It should be obvious that, in the later stages of Parkinson's, family members and patients have to be very careful to minimize the risk of household accidents. The following case study results are on housing development with patients diagnosed with Parkinson disease. Taking into account are five major factors: 1) It is vital that the floor layout is levelled 2) An area should be accessible to allow patients to maneuver their body, allowing patients to easily walk from point A to B 3) Straight walkway designs are to be implemented to minimize the risks of accidents to patients 4) The use of sliding doors with additional handrails should strongly be considered to assist patients in simply accessing a vicinity 5) Walkway designs are to be at 1.2 m in length, with handrails or built-in furniture to allow patients to support themselves while walking.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.