Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Accuracy Comparison Of Software Cost Estimation Between Expert Judgment And Algorithmic Model In Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถาวร อานุภาพไตรรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.654
Abstract
การประเมินค่าความพยายามในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูง อาจส่งผลให้ต้นทุนการจัดการโครงการ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำโครงการซอฟต์แวร์เพิ่มขึ้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำการประเมินค่าความพยายามในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ระหว่างวิธีประเมินที่ได้รับความนิยม 2 วิธี คือ วิธีตัวแบบขั้นตอนวิธี และวิธีการตัดสินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ สำหรับวิธีตัวแบบขั้นตอนวิธี ในปัจจุบันมีตัวแบบให้เลือกใช้อยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้เฉพาะตัวแบบโคโคโม่ ฟังก์ชันพอยต์ และยูสเคสพอยต์ เนื่องจากเป็นตัวแบบที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงในการใช้งาน และสำหรับวิธีการตัดสินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้วิจัยได้เชิญผู้ประเมินที่เป็นผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการพัฒนาโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ไม่น้อยกว่า 10 ปี จำนวน 5 คน มาเป็นผู้ประเมิน โดยการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้โครงการซอฟต์แวร์จำนวน 10 โครงการ ซึ่งเป็นโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ที่ได้รับการพัฒนาเสร็จแล้ว แม้ผลการทดลองจะแสดงให้เห็นว่าการประเมินด้วยตัวแบบยูสเคสพอยต์มีความแม่นยำมากกว่าวิธีการตัดสินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แต่วิธีการตัดสินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญก็แม่นยำมากกว่าตัวแบบฟังก์ชันพอยต์ และ โคโคโม่ ดังนั้นจึงไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าวิธีใดมีความแม่นยำมากกว่ากัน ระหว่างวิธีตัวแบบขั้นตอนวิธี และวิธีการตัดสินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบว่าหากผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้เห็นผลลัพธ์จากตัวแบบขั้นตอนวิธี และนำค่าดังกล่าวมาประกอบการประเมินค่าความพยายามในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจะเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประเมินหรือไม่และค่าประเมินที่เปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นจะช่วยให้การประเมินแม่นยำขึ้นหรือไม่ ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าประเมินประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของจำนวนการทดลองทั้งหมดและการเห็นผลลัพธ์จากการประเมินด้วยวิธีตัวแบบขั้นตอนวิธีไม่ได้ช่วยให้การประเมินด้วยวิธีการตัดสินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญแม่นยำขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software cost estimation with very high errors may affect and cause the increasing in cost of software management and time spent on a software project. Therefore, the author conducted an experiment in order to study and compare the accuracy of two popular software estimation methods -- algorithmic model and expert judgment method. Since there are many algorithmic models available in the literature, only three algorithmic models were included in this experiment -- COCOMO, Function point, and Use case point, because they are widely used models. In this experiment, 5 experienced experts who have experience in software development more than 10 years were asked to estimate 10 completed software projects. It is found that Use case point method is the most accurate but Function point and COCOMO estimates are less accurate than expert judgment estimates. It is therefore no clear conclusion whether one method is better than the other. In addition, the author also extended the experiment to investigate the effects of displaying the estimates from the three models to the experts. The results from comparing the accuracy between expert judgment estimates before and after seeing the results from an algorithmic models show that experts changed their results for half of the experiments. However the accuracy of expert judgment estimates were not enhanced.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.