Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Dynamics Of Minimum Wage Policy Formation In Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.650
Abstract
ประเด็นนโยบายค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำนั้นเป็นข้อขัดแย้งที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ โดยประเด็นนี้นั้นจึงเป็นประเด็นที่มีมิติทางการเมืองอย่างชัดเจนผ่านการกดดันจากกลุ่มต่าง ๆ เพื่อที่จะได้ในสิ่งที่ตนต้องการผ่านหลายช่องทางไม่ว่าจะเป็นทางพรรคการเมืองหรือกลุ่มคณะต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลได้ผลเสียกับนโยบายที่จะกำหนดลงโดยงานชิ้นนี้นั้นต้องการที่จะอธิบายและวิเคราะห์พลวัตรของการกำหนดค่าแรงขั้นต่ำในประเทศไทยโดยให้ให้ความสำคัญกับบริบททางการเมืองที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อทิศทางของนโยบาย ซึ่งงานชิ้นนี้นั้นได้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่นำไปสู่รูปแบบของการกำหนดนโยบายค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำภายในบริบทการเมืองที่แตกต่างกัน อธิบายพลวัตรของการกำหนดนโยบายค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำในบริบททางการเมืองที่แตกต่างกัน และเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างระบอบการเมืองกับการกำหนดนโยบายค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำ ซึ่งงานชิ้นนี้นั้นศึกษาช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่รัฐบาลทักษิณ ชินวัตรจนถึงรัฐบาลประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา และใช้การเปรียบเทียบกับประวัติศาสตร์ที่ผ่านมาของการกำหนดนโยบายนี้ สิ่งที่พบในการศึกษาคือการกำหนดค่าแรงขั้นต่ำของไทยนั้นมีรูปแบบทั่วไปที่คล้ายกันในตลอดที่ผ่านมาคือการปรับแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปและมีข้อยกเว้นในบางกรณีที่มาจากบริบททางการเมืองพิเศษคือการเลือกตั้ง บริบททางการเมืองนั้นส่งผลกับแนวทางและทิศทางของการกำหนดนโยบายทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมแต่ระบอบการเมืองนั้นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนกับการปรับขึ้นของค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำแต่เป็นบริบททางการเมืองโดยรวมมากกว่าที่ส่งผลอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The issue of minimum wage policy is a conflict that has a big impact on the national economy. This issue clearly has a political dimension which is seen through pressure from various groups in order to get what they want through various channels, whether they are political parties or interest groups. This work seeks to explain and analyze the dynamics of minimum wage policy formulation in Thailand under various political contexts that affected the direction of the policy. This work has these objectives; analyzing the causal factors leading to the formulations of minimum wage policy in different political contexts, explaining the dynamics of minimum wage policy in different political contexts, and to try to demonstrate the connection between the political regime and the minimum wage policy. This thesis studies the period of the Thaksin government Shinawatra to the Prayut Chan Ocha government and using the comparison with the past history of this policy to seek a pattern. The study shows that the formulation of the minimum wage in Thailand has a certain general pattern throughout the history which is a pattern of incremental adjustment but the exceptions in some cases came from special political contexts which were incentives from the national elections. Political contexts also affect the policy in both direct and indirect ways, but political regimes do not have a clear relationship with adjustments in minimum wage. It is the overall political context that is more significant.
Creative Commons License