Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investment Analysis In Canal Locks For Inland Waterway Transport On Chaophaya And Prasak River
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.640
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพของการขนส่งสินค้าทางน้ำโดยเฉพาะในแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและแม่น้ำป่าสักซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางหลักของการขนส่งสินค้าทางน้ำในประเทศ โดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลการขนส่งสินค้าทางน้ำประกอบด้วยประเภทสินค้า ปริมาณสินค้า เส้นทางการขนส่งสินค้า ข้อจำกัดทางกายภาพของสะพานที่แม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและแม่น้ำป่าสักไหลผ่านจากงานวิจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ถึงรูปแบบการขนส่งสินค้า ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการขนส่งสินค้าทางน้ำในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาหลักคือการเดินเรือผ่านสะพานที่มีระดับความสูงจากระดับน้ำต่ำ (Air Draft) โดยสะพานที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการขนส่งสินค้ามีทั้งหมด 8 สะพาน โดยสะพานนวลฉวีเป็นสะพานที่ส่งผลต่อการขนส่งสินค้าทางน้ำมากที่สุด โครงการประตูกั้นน้ำจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่สำคัญที่ต่างประเทศนำมาใช้เพื่อเแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวและเพิ่มความสามารถในการขนส่งสินค้า โดยนำทฤษฏีการตัดสินใจการลงทุนมาเป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์และประเมินผลตอบแทนในการลงทุน ซึ่งมีต้นทุนก่อสร้าง อัตราคิดลด อายุโครงการ และปริมาณสินค้า เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการวิเคราะห์ค่าความอ่อนไหวของโครงการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากรณีที่ต้องการสร้างโครงการประตูกั้นน้ำเฉพาะจุดสะพานนวลฉวีที่มีต้นทุนก่อสร้าง 500,460,000 บาท โครงการให้ค่ามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV), อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการ (IRR), อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อค่าใช้จ่าย (B/C Ratio) เป็นบวกในทุกกรณีและในทุกอัตราคิดลด แต่หากสร้างทั้งหมด 8 จุดตรงสะพานที่ส่งผลกระทบทั้งหมด ด้วยมูลค่าก่อสร้าง 4,003,680,000 บาท อัตราคิดลดต้องต่ำกว่า 5% โดยปริมาณสินค้าต้องเพิ่มขึ้นปีละ 8% โครงการจึงจะเหมาะสมและควรลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies for increasing capability of inland waterway transport, especially on Chaophaya and Prasak River which it is main route of inland waterway in Thailand by collecting data consisting of commodities, quantities, routing, physical limitations of the bridges from various related research and in-depth interview from sample groups. By using questionnaires as a tool to analyze pattern of inland waterway transport and identify problems at present. The results revealed that main problem is low air draft of bridge includling total 8 bridges especially Nuanchawee bridge affect on inland waterway transport. So, Canal locks project is an important alternative that other countries use to solve such problem and increase capability of inland waterway transport. Applying cost-benefits analysis theory to evaluate and analyze the return on investment by calculating from construction cost, discount rate, project life and quantities that all are important factors in sensitivity analysis. The results of research showed that in case of construction cost 500,460,000 baht at Nuanchawee bridge only, the project calculated net present value (NPV), internal rate of return (IRR) and benefit-cost ratio (B/C Ratio) is positive result at every discount rate but if need to invest canal locks for all eight bridges that affect on inland waterway transport with construction cost 4,003,680,000 baht by discount rate must lower than 5% and volume is increased 8% in every year that project is worthwhile for investment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.