Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมองค์การในสถาบันการศึกษา : การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organizational culture in educational institutes : a case study of nursing education institutes
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สนานจิตร สุคนธทรัพย์
Second Advisor
สภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.169
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัฒนธรรมองศ์การโดยภาพรวมในสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาล และศึกษาวัฒนธรรมองค์การที่มีลักษณะแข็งและอ่อน ตลอดจนวัฒนธรรมองค์การที่เอื้อและเป็นอุปสรรค ต่อการพัฒนา โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของ Schein, (1985) ซึ่งศึกษาวัฒนธรรมในมิติของคติฐานเบื้องต้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วัฒนธรรมโดยภาพรวมของสองสถาบัน มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในลักษณะเชิงวิชาชีพ คือสมาชิกต้องมีความเสียสละ มีความรับผิดชอบ การกระทำเน้นความเรียบร้อยสมบูรณ์ ความสัมพันธ์ในองศ์การ ยึดระบบอาวุโสส่วนวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกันจะเกี่ยวกับบริบทของสถาบันที่ต่างกันซึ่งวัฒนธรรมในวิทยาลัยพยาบาล จะเด่นชัดในลักษณะของความเป็นทหาร ซึ่งเกี่ยวกับการปกครองตามลำดับชั้นและการปฏิบัติตามคำสั่ง สมาชิก มีลักษณะคล้อยตาม วัฒนธรรมดังกล่าวถือเป็นวัฒนธรรมที่แข็งของสถาบัน แต่เป็นวัฒนธรรม ที่สมาชิกเห็นว่า เป็นทั้งวัฒนธรรมเอื้อและเป็นอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาสถาบัน ส่วนวัฒนธรรมที่อ่อนนั้นจะเกี่ยวกับความขัดแย้ง ของลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ใน 2 รูปแบบ คือ ระบบอาวุโสยศและอาวุโสรุ่น สำหรับในคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรมที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ คือ ความ เป็นอิสระในการดำเนินงาน สมาชิกควบคุมตนเองและมีความรับผิดชอบ ซึ่งวัฒนธรรม ดังกล่าวถือเป็นวัฒนธรรมที่แข็งของสถาบัน และสมาชิกถือว่าเป็นวัฒนธรรมที่เอื้อต่อการพัฒนาด้วย ส่วนวัฒนธรรมที่อ่อนนั้นจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการมิเป้าหมายในการทำงานที่ต่างกันของสมาชิกในสถาบัน และวัฒนธรรมที่สมาชิกเห็นว่าเป็นอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานของสถาบันคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่าง ๆ ทำได้ยาก เนื่องจากสถาบันใหญ่ สมาชิกมาก และลักษณะการทำงานที่เน้นรายละเอียดเนื่องจากสมาชิกส่วนใหญ่เป็นหญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to analyze the holistic view of the organizational culture in nursing institutes regarding their strength and weakness as well as the culture that facilitated or restrained organizational development. Schein's basic assumption of organizational culture was used as conceptual framework. If was found that the holistic view of the organizational culture of the two institutes was professionally similar. Nursing instructors were expected to be dedicated, responsible and perfectly neat. Seniority was accepted. Different culture occurred because of different context. The evident culture of the Nursing College under the Ministry of Defense was militarism, hierarchical command, respect of order and comformity. These characteristics were regarded as strong culture. However, the members viewed such organizational culture as both supportive and obstructive forces towards organizational development. Weak culture was related to conflict in two relationship patterns : seniority by rank and by year of graduation. As for the nursing institute under the Ministry of University Affairs, unique characteristics were freedom of work, self-control and accountability. Such culture was regarded as strong or supportive culture and also the culture that promoted development. Weak culture was concerned with differences in goals. The organizational culture which obstructed organizational operation were resistance to change and paying too much attention to details in operation. The first was caused by being a large-sized institution while the latter was resulted from having female majority.
Creative Commons License