Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
On her peace : a women's peace movement in the Southernmost provinces of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.636
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สี่ประการคือ 1) อธิบายพัฒนาการการปฏิบัติการทางสังคมของกลุ่มผู้หญิงคณะทำงานวาระผู้หญิงชายแดนใต้ 2) สังเคราะห์ความหมายของสันติภาพของคณะทำงานวาระผู้หญิงชายแดนใต้ 3) วิเคราะห์การทำงานของคณะทำงานวาระผู้หญิงชายแดนใต้ ในการขับเคลื่อนประเด็นสันติภาพที่สัมพันธ์กับมติคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงแห่งสหประชาชาติ (the United Nations Security Council: UNSC) หมายเลข 1325 และ 4) วิเคราะห์เงื่อนไขที่เอื้ออำนวยและที่ท้าทายการดำเนินกิจกรรมเพื่อสันติภาพของกลุ่มผู้หญิงภาคประชาสังคมในนามของคณะทำงานวาระผู้หญิงชายแดนใต้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคณะทำงานวาระผู้หญิงชายแดนใต้ก่อตัวขึ้นโดยอาศัยความสัมพันธ์เชิงเครือข่ายที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งก่อนสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบระลอกใหม่ในปี 2547 ผ่านการชักจูงของเจ้าหน้าที่แหล่งทุนและการเชิญชวนปากต่อปากของพวกเธอในช่วงเวลาที่สุกงอมเพื่อสร้างเวทีเชิงประเด็นของผู้หญิงที่ขับเคลื่อนประเด็นสันติภาพให้มีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นกว่าที่ผ่านมา งานด้านสันติภาพและความหมายสันติภาพของพวกเธอเติบโตจากสันติภาพประเด็นเย็นเช่นงานเยียวยาไปสู่งานสันติภาพประเด็นร้อนคือประเด็นความมั่นคงสะท้อนจากผลลัพธ์การทำงานของพวกเธอนั่นคือข้อเสนอพื้นที่สาธารณะปลอดภัยและข้อเสนอสภาวะที่เอื้อต่อการสร้างสันติภาพในจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ การทำงานของพวกเธอเมื่อพิจารณาตามมติ 1325 พบว่าต้องเจอกับข้อท้าทายมากมายทั้งข้อท้าทายภายในองค์กรและอีกทั้งยังพบว่าพวกเธอต้องทำงานต่อรองกับนโยบายระดับชาติด้านความมั่นคงที่เลี่ยงการเรียกพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ด้วยคำว่าพื้นที่ขัดแย้งทางกำลังอาวุธและปัญหาการขาดความตระหนักรู้มิติความสัมพันธ์หญิงชายในพื้นที่ แต่ด้วยข้อสนับสนุนหลายๆประการและการเรียนรู้ที่จะประนีประนอมกับข้อท้าทายต่างๆ ทำให้พวกเธอได้ก้าวออกมาจากการทำงานสันติภาพแบบไม่เป็นทางการซึ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากผู้ที่อยู่วงนอกของกระบวนการสันติภาพมาเป็นตัวแสดงที่กำลังเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่วงในของกระบวนการสันติภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to 1) to explain development of social activities of a women's group named Peace Agenda of Women – PAOW 2) to conceptualize the meaning of peace performed by PAOW 3) to assess peace activities performed by PAOW in relation to the UNSCR no. 1325 4) to analyze favorable conditions and challenges in carrying out peace activities of PAOW. The results show that PAOW was formed up through previous women networks prior to the southern unrests in 2004. They gathered because of the invitation from funders and among themselves in setting up a women's platform to directly deal with peace issue. Their peace activities and meaning of peace have been gradually shifted from soft issue namely relief and recovery to hard issue namely security; PAOW's recommendations on "safety public space" and "favorable conditions for peace building in the southernmost provinces of Thailand" are notable. PAOW's activities are by and large resonant with the UNSCR 1325, despite some difficulties. They have to face with internal organization problems, the shortfall of national policy implementation of UNSCR 1325 caused by national security idea which avoids using the term armed conflict, and lacking of gender sensitivity of the local community. However, with supporting factors and their personal skill of negotiation, they overcome those challenges. There is a big shift of local women peace activists in that they no longer stay at the outer circle but are in the inner circle of peace process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.