Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Temple and state : a case study of Dhammakaya temple and the Ministry of Education in the V-STAR project
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.635
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัดกับรัฐในบริบทการเมืองไทย โดยมีกรณีศึกษาคือโครงการเด็กดี V-STAR ซึ่งเป็นความร่วมมือระหว่างวัดพระธรรมกายและกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ โดยอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงอำนาจและการต่อรอง ผ่านแนวคิดโครงสร้างหน้าที่ และ กลไกอุดมการณ์รัฐตลอดจนแนวคิดขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางศาสนาโดยการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัดกับรัฐในบริบททางการเมืองไทยนั้น วัดอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของโครงสร้างอำนาจของรัฐผ่านกรอบของกฎหมายและระบบราชการ โดยมีการรับรองรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัดกับรัฐพบว่าตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2540 วัดมีบทบาทสถาบันหนึ่งของสังคมที่ทำหน้าที่กล่อมเกลาอุดมการณ์หลักของรัฐและมีบทบาทที่สัมพัน์กับรัฐใน 4 รูปแบบคือ ร่วมมือ เรียกร้อง ต่อรอง และ ขัดแย้ง ในกรณีของวัดพระธรรมกายกับกระทรวงศึกษาธิการพบว่าการดำเนินโครงการเด็กดี V-STAR มีลักษณะความสัมพันธ์เชิงร่วมมือกันระหว่างรัฐกับวัดพระธรรมกาย โดยวัดพระธรรมกายมีใช้วิธีการในการเข้าหารัฐผ่านทั้งโครงสร้างของระบบราชการมากกว่าจะเรียกร้องขอความช่วยเหลือจากฝ่ายการเมืองซึ่งต่างจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัดอื่นๆกับรัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is to study the relationship between temples and states in the Thai political context. The case study is the V-STAR Project, which is a collaboration between Dhammakaya Temple and the Ministry of Education. By explaining the relationship of power and negotiation Through concepts, structures, functions and state apparatus as well as religious movement concepts by documentary research and in-depth interviews The study found that the relationship between temples and states in the Thai political context The temple is under the control of the power structure of the state through the framework of law and bureaucracy. With a constitution guaranteed by the Kingdom of Thailand The relationship between the temple and the state found that since 1997, the temple has a role in one of the societies that serves to promote the main ideology of the state and has a role that is intertwined with the state in 4 forms: cooperation, collective bargaining and conflict In the case of Dhammakaya Temple with the Ministry of Education, it was found that the implementation of the V-STAR Project had a cooperative relationship between the state and Dhammakaya Temple. The Dhammakaya Temple uses methods of approaching the state through the structure of the bureaucracy rather than requesting political assistance, which is different from the relationship between other temples and states.
Creative Commons License