Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจของเจ้าพนักงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ในการควบคุมตัวผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power of criminal justice officials to detain schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Second Advisor
เอม อินทกรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1023
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึง อำนาจของเจ้าพนักงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ในการควบคุมตัวผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท โดยศึกษาเฉพาะอำนาจของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจและแพทย์ในการควบคุมตัวผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่ยังมิได้กระทำความผิดอาญาหรือกระทำความผิดลหุโทษ และน่าจะก่อให้เกิดอันตรายแก่ตนเองหรือผู้อื่นนำผู้ป่วยนั้นส่งโรงพยาบาลเพื่อบำบัดรักษาตามกฎหมายของประเทศไทยและวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกฎหมายสุขภาพจิตของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศ สหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศญี่ปุ่น ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าอำนาจของเจ้าพนักงานตรวจตามกฎหมายไทยที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อบกพร่องและขาดความชัดเจน จึงส่งผลให้เจ้าพนักงานตำรวจเกิดความลังเลในการดำเนินการควบคุมตัวผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท นอกจากน ยังไม่มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายให้อำนาจแพทย์ทำการบังคับรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท ทำให้เกิดมีข้อขัดข้องในทางปฏิบัติในการรับผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทเข้าทำการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล และปัญหาความเสี่ยงต่อการกระทำผิดกฎหมายของแพทย์ในการควบคุมตัวผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทเพื่อการรักษา จากการศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศ พบว่าได้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายสุขภาพจิตขึ้นมาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา และข้อขัดข้องดังกล่าว ในการวิจัยได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพจิตขึ้นใช้ใน ประเทศไทยเพื่อให้อำนาจและกำหนดหน้าที่แก่เจ้าพนักงานตำรวจและแพทย์ ตลอดจนกำหนด หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการรับผู้ป่วยไว้ในโรงพยาบาล เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนแน่นอน ในการดำเนินการกับผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท อันเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลและคุ้มครอง สังคมให้ปลอดภัยจากอาชญากรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research is to study the legal power of criminal justice officials to commit schizophrenic patients. The research focuses particularly on the powers of police officers and physicians according! to Thai law to detain for treatment in the hospital schizophrenic patients who have never committed criminal offense or have only been charged with petty misdemeanor but are likely to cause danger to themselves or others. This research undertook the comparative analysis of foreign mental health legislation. Laws of United Kingdom, the United States and Japan were chosen for this purpose. This research found that the power of the police officers according to Thai law is defective and ambiguous whereby police officers are hesitant to proceed with the detention of schizophrenic patients. Besides, there has never been any legislative attempt to empower physicians to impose compulsory treatment to schizophrenic patients. This resulted in the complex legal problems concerning admission of schizophrenic patients to treatment and the risk of criminal prosecution of physicians who carry out their duties. Comparative study of foreign laws reveals that mental health laws were enacted to solve the above problems. This research proposes the introduction of mental health law which will authorizes and specifies the duties of police officers and physicians. Rules and regulations as well as principle and procedure appropriate for the corrmitment of mental patient to the hospital should be adopted. Such legislation and administrative regulations will spell out any ambiguity on part of criminal justice agencies concerned thereby individual rights, liberties and society should be protected.
Creative Commons License