Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk, vulnerability and adaptive capacity of agricultural households to shocks: case of highland and lowland farming
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิเดช พงศ์กิจวรสิน
Second Advisor
เขมรัฐ เถลิงศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.624
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาประเด็นความเสี่ยง ความเปราะบางและความสามารถในการปรับตัวของเกษตรกรต่อเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่ปกติของเกษตรกรบนที่ราบและที่สูง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความกังวลต่อความเสี่ยง การเผชิญความเสี่ยง ผลกระทบจากความเปราะบางที่เกิดขึ้น กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการฟื้นตัวของครัวเรือนเกษตรกรที่ปลูกข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ต่อเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่ปกติ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเกษตรกรที่ราบและที่สูงซึ่งมีรูปแบบการทำเกษตรแบบเดียวกันแต่แตกต่างกันที่ลักษณะของพื้นที่ เก็บข้อมูลตัวอย่างโดยใช้แบบสอบถามอย่างละ 40 ราย ในอำเภอสันติสุข จังหวัดน่าน แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติทั้งในเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ครัวเรือนเกษตรกรทั้งที่ราบและที่สูงมีความกังวลและเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงมากที่สุดและรุนแรงที่สุดในด้านเดียวกัน คือ ความผันผวนของราคาผลผลิต โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนเกษตรกรมีความกังวลต่อความเสี่ยงในภาพรวมมากขึ้น ได้แก่ จำนวนแรงงานนอกภาคเกษตรและพื้นที่ทำการเกษตร และ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนเกษตรกรมีความกังวลต่อความเสี่ยงลดลง ได้แก่ การมีเงินออมและการเป็นเจ้าของกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดิน 2) ผลกระทบจากความเปราะบางที่ตามมาคือการกู้หนี้ยืมสินเพิ่มมากขึ้น 3) เกษตรกรจัดการความเสี่ยงโดยการปรับตัวหลังการเผชิญความเสี่ยงมากกว่าการเตรียมพร้อมก่อนเกิดภัย ครัวเรือนที่ราบมีศักยภาพในการปรับตัวโดยใช้กลยุทธ์ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการลดความเปราะบางและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการปรับตัวในอนาคตได้มากกว่าโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านโครงสร้างพื้นนฐาน เช่น การปรับพื้นที่รับน้ำของหมู่บ้าน ส่วนครัวเรือนที่สูงโดยมากเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์ที่เป็นเพียงการแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าเท่านั้น เช่น การเพิ่มอัตราการใช้ปุ๋ยและยาฆ่าแมลง และ 4) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนปรับตัวได้ดีขึ้น ได้แก่ รายได้ของครัวเรือนและการมีเงินออมสำรอง ในทางกลับกันปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนปรับตัวได้ด้อยลง ได้แก่ จำนวนบุคคลในอุปการะและจำนวนหนี้สิน ส่วนกลยุทธ์การปรับตัวที่ครัวเรือนเกษตรกรใช้แล้วส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนปรับตัวได้ดีขึ้น ได้แก่ การสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในฟาร์มเพิ่มเติม ในทางกลับกันกลยุทธ์ที่ครัวเรือนเกษตรกรใช้แล้วส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนปรับตัวได้ด้อยลง ได้แก่ การทดลองปลูกพืชอื่น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ครัวเรือนเกษตรกรมีการเผชิญความเสี่ยงไม่ต่างกัน แต่ปัจจัยที่ทำให้ครัวเรือนมีความเปราะบางแตกต่างกันเป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างทางด้านปัจจัยพื้นฐานหรือลักษณะทั่วไปของครัวเรือน และ ขีดความสามารถในการปรับตัวของครัวเรือนเกษตรกร ดังนั้นภาครัฐจึงควรจัดการกับปัจจัยพื้นฐานของครัวเรือนเกษตรกรเพื่อลดความอ่อนไหวจากการเผชิญความเสี่ยง และพัฒนาศักยภาพในการปรับตัวของครัวเรือนเกษตรกร ในแต่ละปัจจัยตามความแตกต่างของเกษตรกรแต่ละกลุ่ม เพื่อนำไปสู่การลดความเปราะบางและผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเผชิญกับเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่ปกติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies on risks, vulnerability and adaptive capacity of farmers to shocks that might happen. The purposes are to analyze farmers' perception to the risks, farmers' exposure with the risks, farmers' vulnerability, the adaption strategies, and the factors influencing the recovery of the farmers after shocks. This research compares the results between farmers who grow maize in highland and lowland. Data were collected from 80 households in Santisuk District, Nan Province. The major findings are as follows. Firstly, fluctuation in maize price is perceived to be the most important risk for both farmers in highland and lowland. Household with higher numbers of worker outside agricultural sector or with higher land area tends to have higher risk perception scores. On the other hand, household with higher savings or with secured land ownership tends to have lower risk perception scores. Secondly, vulnerability leads to the higher level of debts. Thirdly, to handle with risks, the farmers adapt themselves after exposed to the risks rather than preparing themselves in advance. The results also show that the lowland famers have higher capabilities to reduce vulnerability and improve their adaptabilities in the future, especially in terms of infrastructure development such as water storage areas. Nevertheless, the highland farmer's strategies are more limited and are mostly adapted after shocks occured, e.g., increasing fertilizers and pesticides. Fourthly, incomes and saving are positive factors influencing recovery, while number of dependents and amounts of debts are negative ones. The research also finds that building farm's infrastructure is an effective strategies in promoting recovery; while growing alternative crops might worsen the problem. To conclude, this research shows that highland and lowland farmers faced same risks. However, their vulnerabilities vary depending on household characteristics and adaptabilities. In order to reduce vulnerabilities and negative impacts of risks on farmers, government should seriously take into accounts these characteristics while household's adaptive capacity should be built.
Creative Commons License