Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Femininity and Kathoey Body Construction
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.631
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ความเป็นหญิงกับการสร้างเรือนร่างของหญิงในร่างชาย มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาการให้ความหมายความเป็นหญิงของกะเทย และศึกษาการสร้างเรือนร่างความเป็นหญิงของกะเทยในฐานะที่เป็นการสร้างตัวตน ด้วยวิธีการวิจัย เชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 22 คน ภายใต้กรอบการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแนวคิดเรื่องตัวตนและอำนาจของ มิเชล ฟูโกต์ และแนวคิดเรื่องอัตลักษณ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการประกอบสร้างตัวตนของกะเทยอยู่ภายใต้กรอบวาทกรรมความเป็นหญิง ที่กะเทยมีการนิยามและสำนึกในความเป็นหญิงที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งในระดับปัจเจกและจากการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกันในสังคม ตั้งแต่การมีสำนึกว่าความเป็นหญิงคือสิ่งที่ติดตัวมาตั้งแต่กำเนิด หรือแม้แต่การยอมรับว่าเกิดมาในร่างกายของผู้ชาย เพียงแต่มีความต้องการที่จะเป็นผู้หญิง อีกทั้งความเป็นหญิงได้สร้างสำนึกร่วมของความเป็นกลุ่ม แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นปัจจัยที่กะเทยนำมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกัน นอกจากนี้การทำงานของ วาทกรรมความเป็นหญิงในเชิงกระบวนการยังพบอีกว่า มีกลไกการทำงานอย่างแยบยลผ่านกลุ่มและสถาบันทางสังคม อาทิ กลุ่มเพื่อนและรุ่นพี่กะเทย, ผู้ชาย, ผู้หญิง, บุคคลในสายอาชีพ และสถาบันทางการแพทย์ บนพื้นที่ร่างกาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการทำงานดังกล่าวไม่สามารถอธิบายแยกขาดจากอิทธิพลของโครงสร้างทางสังคมชุดอื่นๆ อาทิ ระดับฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงอาชีพ ดังนั้นการสร้างตัวตนความเป็นหญิงของกะเทยจึงมีความสลับซับซ้อน ที่จะเห็นการปะทะประสาน และต่อรองระหว่างตัวตนความเป็นหญิงกับวาทกรรมอยู่ตลอดเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the meaning of the "Femininity" of Kathoey and the process of body construction as an identity construction. The theoretical framework adopted is that of Subject & Power concept of Michel Foucault and Identity concept. The data is collected by in-depth interview of 22 people. As a result of the study, Kathoey define the definition of femininity in different ways. In dividual view, some of them realize that the femininity is their identity but for another of them to believe that they were born in a man's body but need to change their appearance to be a woman. However, the process of Kathoey body construction is influenced from discourse of femininity through social institutions such as Kathoey group, men, women, influenced person in their career, and scientific and medical institutions which operates in their body. In addition, the identity constructed in discourse of femininity among the Kathoey who have personal reasons or conditions is flexible process, the process of formation identity is consequently complex and fluid depending on social interaction in the context of time, their career and economic condition which support, resist or negotiate with discourse of femininity. Therefore, the identity construction based on the discourse of femininity is considered the product of impermanent social process. In other words, this process represents Kathoey identity at a particular time and is subject to change in the further.
Creative Commons License