Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการจัดตั้งระบบงานโนตารีปับลิกในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estblishment of notarial system in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.963
Abstract
การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศไทย ได้พัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วนับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2518 เป็นต้นมา ดังนั้นในการประกอบธุรกิจการค้า หรือความสัมพันธ์ติดต่อระหว่างบุคคลจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีการแสดงและรับรองเอกสาร สัญญา เพื่อแสดงถึงฐานะ อำนาจ สิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ไม่ว่าทางการค้า หรือฐานะส่วนตัว เพื่อให้กิจการต่างๆ ดำเนินไปโดยความเรียบร้อย สะดวก รวดเร็ว ในต่างประเทศจึงมีวิชาชีพหนึ่งที่เข้ามารับผิดชอบงานด้านการรับรองเอกสาร การรับรองลายมือชื่อ ถึงความถูกต้อง ความสมบูรณ์ให้แก่ประชาชน เพื่อให้เอกสารเหล่านั้นเป็นหลักฐานที่เชื่อถือ และเป็นที่ยอมรับทั้งในหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชน ไม่ว่าภายในประเทศหรือในต่างประเทศ ผู้ที่มาประกอบอาชีพนี้เรียกว่า "โนตารีปับลิก" เป็นวิชาชีพของนักกฎหมายที่มีความเก่าแก่และมีมานานแล้ว ซึ่งในประเทศไทยได้มีบุคคลประกอบวิชาชีพและให้บริการแก่สาธารณชนเช่นเดียวกับโนตารีปับลิก แต่ยังไม่มีกฎหมายมารองรับ ทำให้การดำเนินการต่างๆ เป็นไปอย่างไม่มีระบบและไม่มีการควบคุมดูแลที่ถูกต้อง ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาถึงปัญหาและความจำเป็นต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นและได้ศึกษาหาแนวทางในการออกกฎหมายการจัดตั้งระบบงานโนตารีปับลิกขึ้นในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบจากกฎหมายและประสบการณ์ของบางประเทศ เช่น อังกฤษ สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ญี่ปุ่น สหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อนำมาปรับใช้และหารูปแบบกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมกับสังคมไทยพร้อมกับเสนอแนะในหลักการสำคัญต่างๆ เช่นการจัดรูปแบบองค์กรควบคุม คุณสมบัติและการคัดเลือกบุคคล การฝึกอบรม ขอบเขต อำนาจหน้าที่ ความรับผิดของโนตารีปับลิก เพื่อนำมาใช้บังคับในประเทศไทยโดยได้คำนึงถึงวัฒนธรรม สังคม เศรษฐกิจ ตลอดจนการปฏิบัติที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันเพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้อง ซึ่งเป็นข้อพิจารณที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Social and economic development in Thailand has been rapidly progressed since 1975. Therefore, it has been very essential for people concerning in business or any inter-personal relationship to have their documents or contracts attested to clarify their status, authority, duty, right and responsibility to conduct such business with completion, convenience and rapidity. In many foreign countries, there are professionals to attest such writings for general public. They are called "Notaries Public". A notary public is a person, usually a lawyer, who is legally empowered to witness the signing of documents in order to make them legally valid. It is the time-honored and long-established profession. Presently, this profession has not yet been legalized in Thailand, though there have been some lawyers who provide such service to general public. This situation makes the profession unsystematic and under no proper control. This thesis aimed to study problems and necessities whether this profession should be established in Thailand. Guidelines in establishing the notary public system were also studied by comparing the concerned laws and experiences in some foreign countries, for example, the United Kingdom, the People's Republic of China, Japan and the United States in order to recommend and legislate the suitable pattern of notary public law in Thai society. This study is to make suggestion in some aspects, for example, the organization of control agency, qualifications and selection of personnel, training as well as responsibility and liability of notary public in order to have the law properly enforced in Thailand in accordance with the country's present culture, society, economics and everyday life.
Share
COinS