Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of impact of non-tariff measures on Thai’s canned tuna export
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรกรัณย์ ชีวะตระกุลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.617
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของมาตรการกีดกันการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีประเภทต่าง ๆ ต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกทูน่ากระป๋องของประเทศไทย โดยผ่านแบบจำลองแรงโน้มถ่วง (Gravity Model) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก 14 ประเทศคู่ค้าสำคัญของประเทศไทยแบบรายปี ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2006-2015 ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการกีดกันการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีที่นานาชาติใช่กับสินค้าทูน่ากระป๋อง (HS code: 160414) ไม่ส่งผลเสียกับมูลค่าการส่งออกทูน่ากระป๋องของประเทศไทย แต่กลับส่งผลทำให้มูลค่าการส่งออกทูน่ากระป๋องของไทยเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับแนวคิดการใช้มาตรการกีดกันการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษี เนื่องจาก มาตรฐานสินค้าทูน่ากระป๋องของประเทศไทยสูงกว่าข้อกำหนด กฎเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ของมาตรการกีดกันการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีที่นานาประเทศบังคับใช้กับประเทศไทย ทำให้ประเทศไทยไม่ได้รับผลกระทบในขณะที่ประเทศอื่น ๆ ประสบปัญหานี้ นอกจากนี้ มาตรการกีดกันการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกทูน่ากระป๋องมากที่สุดคือ มาตรการกีดกันการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีประเภทจำกัดปริมาณ (Quantitative Restrictions :QR) เนื่องจาก มาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีประเภทจำกัดปริมาณที่สำคัญไม่ส่งผลต่อประเทศไทยแต่ส่งผลกับคู่แข่งของไทย คือ มาตรการห้ามนำเข้าทูน่ากระป๋องที่มีวัตถุดิบจากการทำประมงอวนล้อมของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งได้รับการประสานงานแก้ไขโดยสมาคมอุตสาหกรรมทูน่ากระป๋องไทยเรียบร้อย แต่ประเทศผู้ส่งออกทูน่ากระป๋องประเทศอื่น ๆ ยังคงประสบปัญหานี้อยู่ ทำให้ในตลาดสหรัฐอเมริกามีทูน่ากระป๋องจากประเทศคู่แข่งของไทยน้อย จึงทำให้ทูน่ากระป๋องของไทยมีส่วนแบ่งตลาดที่มากขึ้นและมูลค่าการส่งออกทูน่ากระป๋องที่เพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine and compare the impact of each type of Non-tariff Measures (NTM) on value of Thai canned tuna export (HS code: 160414) across 14 countries from 2005 - 2016. The study was conducted through Gravity Model. The result showed that all Non-tariff Measures has positive impact on value of Thai canned tuna export which conflicts with the concept of Non-tariff measures due to Thai canned tuna products standards are higher than the requirements of various international NTM that imposed on Thailand. The most NTM that affect the value of canned tuna exports is Quantitative Restrictions (QR) because this measure hasn't effect on Thai canned tuna but effect on others country canned tuna such as the USA prohibited the import of canned that contained tuna from purse seine fishery. Which has been resolved by Thai Tuna Industry Association. But other canned tuna exporting countries still face this problem. Resulting in the USA market are having less competitor of Thai canned tuna.Therefore Thai canned tuna gain more market share, more export value.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.