Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of Abdominal drawing in maneuver: ADIM: training on flexion relaxation response and lumbopelvic rhythm in healthy people with low back pain condition
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ ยุกตะนันทน์
Second Advisor
วีรศักดิ์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.614
Abstract
การวิจัยโดยการทดลองในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกเกร็งกล้ามเนื้อหน้าท้องต่ออัตราการตอบสนองของกล้ามเนื้อที่ใช้ในการเหยียดหลังขณะยืนก้มลำตัวในอาสาสมัครที่มีอาการปวดเอวที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-40 ปี จำนวน 44 คน โดยถูกสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มทดลอง (N=22) และกลุ่มควบคุม (N=22) ซึ่งกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกออกกำลังกายจำนวน 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับคู่มือเกี่ยวกับอาการปวดหลัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากการทดลองกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกาย มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ของเปอร์เซ็นต์ของอัตราการตอบสนองของกล้ามเนื้อที่ใช้ในการเหยียดหลังเท่ากับ 42.52±25.32 และ 29.08±14.21 ตามลำดับ (P=0.015) มุมการเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวเท่ากับ 44.95±9.78 และ 37.28±8.66 องศา (P=0.017) มุมการเคลื่อนของข้อสะโพกเท่ากับ 42.17±17.62 และ 54.81±19.26 องศา (P=0.001) ค่าดัชนีชี้วัดระดับความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันเท่ากับ 16.89±2.16 และ 3.91±1.06 (P<0.05) และระดับความปวดระหว่างทำกิจกรรม 5.32±1.67 และ 2.26±1.76 (P<0.05) สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการฝึกเกร็งกล้ามเนื้อหน้าท้องส่งผลต่อการลดลงของอัตราการตอบสนองของกล้ามเนื้อที่ใช้ในการเหยียดหลังขณะก้มลำตัวในระยะสุดท้าย มีองศาการเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวลดลงและข้อสะโพกเพิ่มขึ้น การจำกัดการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันเนื่องจากอาการปวดน้อยลงและระดับปวดบริเวณเอวลดลง โดยโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายนี้สามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาและให้คำแนะนำสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดเอว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of Abdominal Drawing in Maneuver (ADIM) training on flexion relaxation response (FRR) when trunk flexion in people with low back pain condition. Forty four participants, who age 20-40 years old, were randomly divided into group: control group (N=22) and exercise group (N=22). For exercise group received three times per week of training four weeks and control group received handbook about lower back pain. Result: After four weeks, exercise group significant between before and after exercise of flexion relaxation response (%) 42.52±25.32 and 29.08±14.21 (P=0.015) range of motion of lumbar spine level 44.95±9.78 and 37.28±8.66 degree (P=0.017) range of motion of hip joint 42.17±17.62 and 54.81±19.26 degree (P=0.001). In addition, oswestry disability index (16.89±2.16 and 3.91±1.06, P<0.05) and pain intensity (5.32±1.67 and 2.26±1.76, P<0.05). So this study showed that reduced of elector spinae flexion-relaxation phenomenon and range of motion of lumbar spine while increase of hip joint in exercise group. Moreover this training is recommended to exercise for LBP patients
Creative Commons License