Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigation of Bisphenol A Maternal Exposure Effects on Transcriptome and Interactome of Genes associated with Autism Spectrum Disorder in Neural Cells of Rat Offsprings
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวฤทธิ์ สะระชนะ
Second Advisor
เดภิชา จินดาทิพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.826
Abstract
โรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัม (Autism Spectrum Disorder, ASD) คือ โรคทางพัฒนาการระบบประสาทที่พบในเพศชายมากกว่าเพศหญิงโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ สาเหตุการเกิดโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดแต่การได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอขณะตั้งท้องมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมในลูกหนู อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาแน่ชัดว่าการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอขณะตั้งท้องส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมหรือไม่ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อวิเคราะห์แบบแยกเพศ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทางคณะผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาผลของการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอในขณะตั้งท้องต่อการแสดงออกของยีนในสมองและความเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมรวมไปถึงหน้าที่ของเซลล์ระบบประสาท ในการทำนายว่าการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนและมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมหรือไม่ ทางผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์แบบ meta-analysis โดยใช้ข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนที่ผิดปกติจากการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอที่ได้ตีพิมพ์ไปแล้วและใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ hypergeometric distribution หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มยีนดังกล่าวกับรายชื่อยีนจากฐานข้อมูลโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมต่าง ๆ สำหรับการศึกษาถึงผลของการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอขณะตั้งท้องต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมนั้น คณะผู้วิจัยได้นำสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสที่แยกได้จากลูกหนูที่แม่ได้รับบิสฟีนอลขณะตั้งท้องมาวิเคราะห์ทางทรานสคริปโตมิกส์ด้วยเทคนิค RNA-seq และใช้โปรแกรม Ingenuity Pathway Analysis วิเคราะห์อินเตอร์แอกโตมและบทบาทหน้าที่ทางชีวภาพของกลุ่มยีนที่มีการแสดงออกผิดปกติ ยีนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อยืนยันด้วยเทคนิค quantitative RT-PCR นอกจากนี้เซลล์ระบบประสาทที่แยกได้จากลูกหนูถูกนำมาเพาะเลี้ยงเพื่อศึกษาความยาวของสายใยประสาท การศึกษาพบว่า จากการวิเคราะห์ทาง meta-analysis ยีนที่มีการแสดงออกผิดปกติจากการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับหน้าที่และโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัม การวิเคราะห์ RNA-seq ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสที่แยกได้จากลูกหนูที่แม่ได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอขณะตั้งท้องพบว่ายีนที่มีการแสดงออกผิดปกติมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัม เป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งว่ากลุ่มยีนที่เคยมีการรายงานว่ามีความผิดปกติในโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัม ได้แก่ Auts2 Foxp2 และ Smarcc2 แสดงออกผิดปกติอย่างจำเพาะต่อเพศ การวิเคราะห์เชิงอินเตอร์แอกโตมพบว่ายีนที่มีการแสดงออกผิดปกติจากการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอมีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับบทบาทหน้าที่ทางระบบประสาทที่เคยมีรายงานในผู้ป่วยออทิซึมสเปกตรัม การวิเคราะห์ความยาวของสายใยประสาทพบว่าการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอส่งเสริมความยาวของสายใยประสาทและการแตกแขนงของสายใยประสาทแต่ลดขนาดของตัวเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอขณะตั้งท้องส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกที่ผิดปกติของยีนในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสและกลุ่มยีนดังกล่าวมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมและแสดงออกจำเพาะในแต่ละเพศประกอบกับการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอขณะตั้งท้องส่งเสริมความยาวของสายใยประสาท การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการได้รับบิสฟีนอลเอขณะตั้งครรภ์อาจเป็นสาเหตุหรือเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อโรคออทิซึมสเปกตรัมและอาจจะเป็นหลักฐานที่อธิบายถึงความชุกของโรคนี้ในเพศชายที่มากกว่าเพศหญิงซึ่งควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is an early-onset neurodevelopmental disorder inexplicably biased towards males. The exact cause of ASD remains unclear, but prenatal exposure to bisphenol A (BPA) has been associated with ASD susceptibility in rat offsprings. However, it is still unclear whether prenatal BPA exposure dysregulates genes associated with ASD, especially when sex differences are considered. In this study, we therefore sought to investigate whether prenatal BPA exposure can cause disruptions in the brain expression of genes associated with ASD and neural cells function. To predict whether BPA exposure can alter the expression of genes associated with ASD, a meta-analysis of transcriptome profiling data previously published in NCBI GEO DataSets was conducted, and differentially expressed genes (DEGs) in response to BPA were identified. A hypergeometric analysis was then conducted to examine the association between the list of DEGs and three lists of ASD candidate genes obtained from different ASD databases. To further evaluate whether prenatal BPA exposure leads to dysregulation of genes associated with ASD, transcriptome profiling analysis of hippocampi isolated from neonatal pups prenatally exposed to BPA was then performed using RNA-seq analysis. Interactome and biological pathway analyses of the DEGs were conducted using Ingenuity Pathway Analysis (IPA) software. ASD-related genes were selected for further validation using quantitative RT-PCR analysis. Neural cells were isolated from pups prenatally exposed to BPA and neurite outgrowth was then performed. The meta-analysis of transcriptome profiling data and hypergeometric distribution analysis showed that BPA-responsive genes were significantly associated with ASD-related genes and functions. RNA-seq analysis of hippocampi isolated from neonatal rats prenatally exposed to BPA revealed a list of DEGs that were significantly associated with ASD. Interestingly, several ASD candidate genes, including Auts2 and Foxp2, showed sex differences in response to BPA exposure. The interactome and pathway analyses also showed a significant association between the DEGs and neurological functions/disorders associated with ASD. Moreover, neurite outgrowth assay showed a significant increasing in total neurite length, primary dendrites, branching of dendrites and a significant impairment in cell body area in neural cells derived from pups prenatally exposed to BPA. Our findings indicate that prenatal BPA exposure disrupted genes significantly associated with ASD in the hippocampus, and several ASD candidate genes showed sex differences in expression in response to BPA as well as BPA enhanced the neurite length in neural cells exposed to BPA. This study strongly suggests that prenatal BPA exposure may cause or increase susceptibility to ASD and may be responsible for the sex bias of the disorder, which warrants further study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.