Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pharmacokinetics of finasteride topical formulation in rats
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ เจียรณ์มงคล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.611
Abstract
ยาฟิแนสเทอไรด์ (finasteride) เป็นยาในกลุ่ม 5-alpha reductase inhibitor ใช้รักษาโรคผมร่วงทางพันธุกรรมในเพศชาย โดยยาฟิแนสเทอไรด์อาจทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงหลายประการได้แก่ การเสื่อมสมรรถภาพทางเพศ ปริมาณน้ำอสุจิลดลง ดังนั้นควรมีการถูกใช้ในรูปแบบยาทาหนังศีรษะเพื่อลดผลข้างเคียงดังกล่าว โดยการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับยาฟิแนสเทอไรด์ในเลือดและในชั้นผิวหนัง หลังการให้ยาความแรง 0.5% ด้วยการทาผิวหนังเพียงครั้งเดียว (single dose) และแบบทาผิวหนังหลายครั้ง (repeated dose) บนพื้นที่ 4 ตารางเซนติเมตรของหนูแรทเพศผู้สายพันธุ์ Sprage-Dawley โดยมีการเก็บพลาสมาและผิวหนังภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง หลังการทายาครั้งสุดท้ายและสกัดยาออกมาเพื่อตรวจวัดระดับยาฟิแนสเทอไรด์ด้วยเครื่อง LC-MS/MS ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระดับยาฟิแนสเทอไรด์ในพลาสมาหลังการให้ยาด้วยการทาผิวหนังเพียงครั้งเดียวมีแนวโน้มการดูดซึมเข้ากระแสเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาตรยาที่ทา โดยเริ่มตรวจพบระดับยาที่เวลา 4 ชั่วโมง หลังทายาในปริมาตร 300 ไมโครลิตร เพียงครั้งเดียว แต่ไม่พบระดับยาในพลาสมาของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาปริมาตร 75 หรือ 150 ไมโครลิตร นอกจากนี้การทายาซ้ำวันละ 1 ครั้งและทายาซ้ำวันละ 2 ครั้ง ติดต่อกัน 7 วัน ไม่มีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับยาในพลาสมา ซึ่งเห็นได้ว่ายาฟิแนสเทอไรด์ถูกดูดซึมเข้ากระแสเลือดได้น้อยหลังการให้ยาด้วยการทาผิวหนัง สำหรับอัตราส่วนระหว่างระดับยาในผิวหนังและระดับยาในพลาสมาที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หลังได้รับยาทางปากเพียงครั้งเดียวมีค่าประมาณ 2.6 เท่า โดยพบอัตราส่วนระหว่างระดับยาในผิวหนังบริเวณที่ไม่สัมผัสยา (control sites) และระดับยาในพลาสมาเกินกว่า 2.6 เท่า ในหนูแรทกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาทางผิวหนังทุกกลุ่ม ทั้งนี้ค่าที่ตรวจพบระดับยาในพลาสมามีความแปรปรวนสูงมาก อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ยาฟิแนสเทอไรด์สามารถสะสมอยู่ในผิวหนังชั้นหนังแท้ (dermis) และถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดได้น้อยหลังให้ยาด้วยการทาผิวหนัง ทั้งนี้จำนวนครั้งการทาทั้งการทาซ้ำวันละ 1 ครั้งและการทาซ้ำวันละ 2 ครั้งอาจไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการดูดซึมยาเข้าสู่กระแสเลือด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Finasteride, a specific inhibitor of 5-alpha reductase, is used for treatment of androgenic alopecia. This drug may cause several side effects such as sexual dysfunction, abnormal ejaculation. Therefore, this drug should be administered topically on scalp. This study was to determine plasma and skin drug levels after single and repeated topical application of 0.5% finasteride solution on 4 cm2 skin area of male Sprage-Dawley rats. Plasma and skin were collected within 24 hours after last dose and extracted for finasteride prior to LC-MS/MS determination. The results demonstrated that plasma levels of finasteride after single application was likely to depend on the applied volume. The plasma drug levels were observed 4 h after single applied volume at 300 µl, but not at 75 and 150 µl. In addition, repetitive application either 1 or 2 times daily for 7 days had no significant effect on plasma finasteride levels. Apparently, finasteride was very slightly absorbed into systemic circulation after topical administration. The skin-to-blood ratio at 24 h after oral administration was approximately 2.6. In rats with the topical administration, the skin-to-blood ratio at the "not-applied" skin area (control site) were observed at the values of greater than 2.6 with the high variation of plasma finasteride. Nevertheless, this study suggested that finasteride could retain in the dermis and was poorly absorbed into systemic circulation after topical administration. Topical repetitive administration of finasteride for either 1 or 2 times daily might have no significant systemic effects.
Creative Commons License