Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสืบค้นหนังสือของห้องสมุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a library book access system
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดือน สินธุพันธุ์ประทุม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1545
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อสร้างและพัฒนาระบบสืบค้นหนังสือของห้องสมุดโดยใช้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนในการวิจัยและพัฒนาดังนี้คือ ศึกษาปัญหาและวิเคราะห์ความต้องการ ของผู้ใช้ระบบ วิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบ พัฒนาโปรแกรม ทดสอบและปรับปรุงแก้ไขโปรแกรม ระบบฐานข้อมูลห้องสมุดที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ใช้แบบจำลองข้อมูลเชิงตรรกเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการออกแบบ และนำแบบจำลองข้อมูลเชิงตรรกที่ออกแบบไว้มาพัฒนาด้วยระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลไมโครซอฟต์แอคเซส ซึ่งเป็นระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลแบบสัมพันธ์ และใช้ไมโครซอฟต์วิชวลเบสิก เป็นเครื่องมือพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อติดต่อกับผู้ใช้บริการบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลแบบระบบเดี่ยว การ ดำเนินงานประกอบด้วย 3 ระบบงาน คือ ระบบบริหารข้อมูล ระบบยืม-คืนหนังสือ และระบบสืบค้น หนังสือ ระบบสืบค้นหนังสือที่ได้พัฒนานี้ ผู้ใช้ระบบสามารถสืบค้นหนังสือโดยระบุกรอบการสืบค้นได้ หลายวิธี เช่น ระบุชื่อผู้แต่ง ชื่อเรื่อง หัวเรื่อง เลขหมู่ และคำสำคัญแบบผสม โดยใช้ตัวเชื่อมบลูลีน นอกจากนี้ระบบยังสามารถพิมพ์บัตรรายการเพื่อใช้ในการอ้างอิงในการค้นคว้าต่อไปได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to create and develop a library book access system by a microcomputer. The steps were to identify the problems, analyze user requirements, analyze and design the system, develop and test computer programs. This library book access system used logical data model as a tool to design the database. Logical models were designed and developed as relational database management system using Microsoft Access and Visual Basic on microcomputer. There were three sub-systems included: a database management system, a circulating system, and a book access system. According to the developed book access system, users can access books by imputing keywords in different ways such as: author, title, subject heading, classification number, and boolean combined keywords. The system worked efficiently and also can print cards for research reference.
Creative Commons License