Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองเฟดดิงสำหรับระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่แบบรวงผึ้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A fading model for cellular mobile system
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ประพิณมงคลการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1761
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ กล่าวถึงแบบจำลองเพื่ออธิบายการกระจายของคลื่นวิทยุในระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่แบบรวงผึ้ง โดยศึกษาฟังก์ชั่นการกระจายแบบต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่วัดได้ในบริเวณ สถานีแม่ข่าย ร.ส.พ., สถานีแม่ข่ายศศินทร์ สถานีแม่ข่ายสีลม ซ.19 จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า การกระจายคลื่นของสถานีแม่ข่าย บางแห่ง สามารถประมาณการด้วยการกระจายของฟังก์ชั่นทางคณิตศาสตร์เป็น Rayleigh หรือ Rician ได้ จากการทดสอบการกระจายคลื่นรอบๆ สถานีแม่ข่ายพบว่าในบริเวณที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมเป็นอาคารสูงๆ เช่นที่ถนนสุรศักดิ์ ย่านสีลมนั้น จะเป็นบริเวณที่สัญญาณเฟดดิงมีการลดทอนมากถึง 30dB ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงได้ โดยการปรับระดับความสูงของสายอากาศให้สูงขึ้น หรือ แบ่งพื้นที่ครอบคลุมของสถานีแม่ข่ายให้มีขนาดเล็กลง หรือมี ไมโครเซลล์มาช่วยรองรับบริเวณที่มีการเฟดดิงของสัญญาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes wave propagation model in cellular mobile phone system by studying type of distribution function for comparing the measurement results at E.T.O., Sasin and Silom base station. The study found that field distribution of base station can be approximated with a mathmetical model as Rayleigh or Rician distribution function. The measurement result around the base station revealed that high rise building around Surasak Road, Silom can degrade a fading cellular mobile signal to 30 dB which can be improved by adjusting the antenna height of the base station or reducing the cell coverage or adding new cell for serving that problem area.
Creative Commons License