Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A cloud based learning system using reverse engineering approach and peer to peer technique to enhance computational thinking
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Second Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.594
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพความต้องการในการจัดการเรียนการสอน 2) เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการเรียนรู้บนคลาวด์ฯ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ระบบการเรียนรู้บนคลาวด์ฯ และ 4) เพื่อนำเสนอระบบการเรียนรู้ฯ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสภาพความต้องการคือนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตจำนวน 685 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 10 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบ คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 26 คน ได้แก่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา จำนวน 14 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านความคิดเชิงประมวลผล จำนวน 8 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวิศวกรรมผันกลับ จำนวน 3 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านจิตวิทยาการศึกษา จำนวน 1 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบประเมินรูปแบบ ระบบการเรียนรู้บนคลาวด์ตามแนวคิดวิศวกรรมผันกลับ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถด้านความคิดเชิงประมวลผล แบบประเมินตนเองด้านความคิดเชิงประมวลผล แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นในการเรียนด้วยระบบการเรียนรู้บนคลาวด์ฯ และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้านความคิดเชิงประมวลผล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนที่มีการวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures ANOVA) และการทดสอบค่าที (T-Test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบการเรียนรู้บนคลาวด์ฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มี 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ระบบการเรียนรู้ 2) เนื้อหา 3) บทบาทผู้สอนและผู้เรียน 4) เครื่องมือบนระบบคลาวด์ และ 5) การประเมินผล โดยมี 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การกำหนดเป้าหมายและการตั้งกลุ่ม 2) การร่วมกันวางแผน 3) การเลือกต้นแบบ 4) การวิเคราะห์งานร่วมกัน 5) การออกแบบร่วมกัน 6) ให้ผลป้อนกลับและการประเมินผล ผลการทดลองใช้ระบบการเรียนรู้บนคลาวด์ฯ พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความคิดเชิงประมวลผลหลังเรียนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และหลังจากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนที่มีการวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures ANOVA) พบว่า ผลคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบวัดความคิดเชิงประมวลผลในแต่ละรอบนั้นมีค่าคะแนนสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to analyze the need for assessment 2) to develop a cloud based learning system using reverse engineering approach and peer to peer technique, 3) to try out cloud based learning system using reverse engineering approach and peer to peer technique and 4) to propose cloud based learning system using reverse engineering approach and peer to peer technique to enhance computational thinking. The subjects used for analyzing the needs of assessment were 685 undergraduates and 10 experts. The subjects in system development consisted of 26 experts including 14 educational technology experts, 8 computational thinking experts, 3 reverse engineering experts and 1 educational psychology experts. The subjects in the model experiment were 40 undergraduate students. The research instruments consisted of an expert interview form, a model evaluation form, a cloud based learning website, and a lesson plan. The data gathering instruments consisted of a computational thinking test, self-assessment about computational thinking, a questionnaire of students’ opinions towards cloud based learning system, and a learning behavior observation form concerning computational thinking. The data were analyzed by using Mean, Standard Deviation, Repeated Measures ANOVA and T-Test. The research results indicated that: The developed model consisted of five components are as follows: 1) Learning system 2) Cloud based tools 3) Role, 4) Content and 5) Evaluation. Steps of a learning process in a cloud based learning system using reverse engineering approach and peer to peer technique consists of six steps are as follows: 1) Goal and group setting 2) Planning together 3) Choose Prototype 4) Co-analysis, 5) Peer Designing and 6) Feedback. The experimental result indicated that the subjects had computational thinking post-test mean scores higher than pre-test mean scores at .05 level of significance. Moreover, the analysis of Repeated Measures ANOVA pointed out that the mean scores from computational thinking test were significantly higher each time at 0.5 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.