Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิศวกรรมร่วมขนานในงานการออกแบบแม่พิมพ์พลาสติกแบบฉีด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concurrent engineering in plastic injection mold designs
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1680
Abstract
โครงการวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการนำเอาโปรแกรมที่ช่วยในการออกแบบ ผลิต และวิเคราะห์ทางวิศวกรรม เข้ามาใช้ร่วมกันในการออกแบบแม่พิมพ์พลาสติกแบบฉีด เป็นการแสดงถึงการทำงานในลักษณะวิศวกรรมร่วมขนาน ซึ่งจะสามารถทำให้บางขั้นตอนในการออกแบบและสร้างแม่พิมพ์ สามารถทำงานไปได้พร้อม ๆ กัน ขั้นตอนการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ จะเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้โปรแกรมช่วยในการออกแบบ (CATIA) ทั้งในลักษณะฟอร์เวิร์ดเอ็นจิเนียริ่งและรีเวิร์สเอ็นจิเนียริ่ง โดยในลักษณะฟอร์เวิร์ดเอ็นจิเนียริ่งนั้นได้ทำการออกแบบแบบจำลองพื้นผิว 3 มิติของก้านเปลี่ยนเกียร์รถจักรยานยนต์และได้ถูกนำไปสร้างเพื่อใช้งานจริง ส่วนในลักษณะรีเวิร์สเอ็นจิเนียริ่ง ได้มีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมพรีโปรเซสเซอร์ซึ่งสามารถรับข้อมูลจุดพิกัด ซึ่งวัดมาจากเครื่องวัดพิกัด 3 มิติสร้างเป็นแบบจำลองพื้นผิว 3 มิติในโปรแกรม CATIA โดยได้ทดสอบ โปรแกรมด้วยชิ้นงานฝาครอบกระจกมองข้างของรถยนต์ การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงถึงวิธีการใช้โปรแกรมช่วยในการผลิตหาทางเดินของหัวกัดสำหรับเครื่อง CNC ในขั้นตอนของการออกแบบและสร้างแม่พิมพ์ ทางเดินของหัวกัดประกอบด้วยข้อมูลของส่วนคอร์ และส่วนเบ้าของแบบจำลองโดยอยู่ในรูปแบบภาษา APT และได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมโพสโปรเซสเซอร์เพื่อแปลทางเดินของหัวกัดในภาษา APT ไปเป็นรหัสจีและเอ็ม โดยชุดควบคุมของเครื่อง CNC ส่วนใหญ่จะใช้รหัสเหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้สร้างแบบจำลองของส่วนประกอบพื้นฐานของแม่พิมพ์ที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในลักษณะที่สามารถเปลี่ยนขนาดรูปร่างได้เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ออกแบบให้ออกแบบแม่พิมพ์ฉีดพลาสติกที่สมบูรณ์ได้ โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์การไหลของเทอร์โมพลาสติกโปรแกรม Moldflow ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการไหลภายในคาวิตี้ ทางวิ่ง และปลอกรูฉีด โดยทำการสร้างแบบจำลองในโปรแกรม CAT1A แล้วแปลงข้อมูลของแบบจำลองที่ได้ให้สามารถใช้กับโปรแกรม Moldflow โดยใช้แฟ้มข้อมูลสื่อ กลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The combined use of the program CAD/CAM/CAE in plastic injection mold designs is studied in this thesis. The purpose is to illustrate the concept of concurrent engineering. It means that each or some steps in the mold design and mold building process or product design can work simultaneously. The product design steps involve the use of CAD (CATIA) in both the forward and the reverse engineering. For the forward engineering, the 3-D surface models for motorcycle gear shift were created and actually built. In the reverse engineering method, the pre-processor program are developed, so that the digitized coordinate data points from the CMM machine can be used for constructing 3-D surface models in CATIA. The program was tested with a shell of the automobile side mirror. This study also shows the method of using CAM to generate the tool paths for CNC machine in the mold design and building steps. The tool paths consist of the information of core and cavity of the model in APT language. The post-processor program is developed for translating tool paths in APT language to G-code and M-code. These codes used mostly in the CNC machine controller. The method of variation geometry is used for creating some basic mold base parts for helping the designer to design the complete plastic injection molds. The thermoplastic material flow analysis software call Moldflow is used for analysing the flow behavior in the cavity, runner and sprue. The CAD models (from CATIA) can be transformed to the Moldflow by using neutral file format.
Creative Commons License