Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับของเลซิทินและคอเลสเทอรอลที่เหมาะสมในอาหารสำหรับกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon วัยอ่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal levels of lecithin and cholesterol in diet for black tiger prawn, Penaeus monodon larvae
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
ประสาท กิตตะคุปต์
Third Advisor
เปี่ยมศักดิ์ เมนะเศวต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1484
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับเลซิทินและคอเสลเทอรอลที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโต การรอด และการทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มอย่างเฉียบพลันของกุ้งกุลาดำวัยอ่อน ศึกษาผลของเลซิทินและคอเลสเทอรอลต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตและอัตรารอดในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon วัยอ่อน โดยใช้อาหารกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ (semi-purified diet) ออกแบบการทดลองแบบ factorial design มีเลซิทิน 4 ระดับ (0, 0.5, และ 1.5 เปอร์เซนต์) และคอเลสเตอรอล 3ระดับ (0, 0.5 และ 1.0 เปอร์เซนต์) แบ่งการทดลองเป็น 3 ระยะตามระยะการพัฒนาการเจริญเติบโตของกุ้งคือ ระยะ zoea, mysis และ postlarva พบว่าเลซิทินไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกับคอเลสเทอรอลในทุกระดับ กุ้งทุกระยะที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารที่มีระดับเลซิทิน 1.0 และ 1.5 เปอร์เซนต์ ในคอเลสเทอรอลทุกระดับมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตและอัตรารอด ไม่แตกต่างกันแต่มีแนวโน้มสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) กุ้งทุกระยะที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารที่มีระดับคอเลสเทอรอล 1.0% ในเลซิทินทุกระดับมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตและอัตรารอด สูงกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) และพบว่ากุ้งระยะ postlarva ที่เลี้ยงด้วยคอเลสเทอรอล 1.0% สามารถทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มได้ดีกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มอื่นๆ ในระยะเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05)ในขณะที่เลซิทินไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine optimal levels of lecithin and cholesterol for black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon larvae for growth, survival and salinity resistant. The study was designed using CRD involved factorial. Semipurified diets containing 4 levels of lecithin (0, 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5%) and 3 levels of cholesterol (0, 0.5 and 1.0%) were used. Three larval stages (zoea, maysis and postlarva) of Penaeus monodon were used to determine the effect of tested diets. Results of the study indicated a non-interactive effect between lecithin and cholesterol on growth and survial of shrimp larvae. Shrim fed diets containing 1% and 1.5% of lecithin showed no significant difference on growth and survival. Both of these groups showed significant higher growth and survival than those of the control and 0.5% lecithin groups. For the shrimp receiving diet with 1% of cholesterol, growth and survival were comparatively higher than 0 and 0.5% cholesterol ones. On salinity stress test of postlarva stage, only shrimp fed diets containing cholesterol 1% could provide better survival rate when they exposed to low salinty.
Creative Commons License