Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการสำหรับอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษานิสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A management information system for advisor
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1455
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการสำหรับอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษานิสิตในการให้คำปรึกษาและคำแนะนำด้านการลงทะเบียนเรียน รวมทั้งติดตามผลการเรียนของนิสิตระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต และปริญญามหาบัณฑิต โดยใช้คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นกรณีศึกษา การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ระบบงานโดยศึกษาระเบียบข้อบังคับและเอกสารต่างๆของมหาวิทยาลัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบงานและได้ทำการออกแบบระบบงานโดยครอบคลุมถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับนิสิต ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับรายวิชา ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตร และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการลงทะเบียนเรียน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ออกแบบโมเดลข้อมูลเชิงตรรกเพื่อใช้เป็นหลักในการสร้างฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาระบบงานบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้ไมโครซอฟต์แอกเซสเป็นระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์และใช้ภาษาแอกเซสเบสิกเป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาโปรแกรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระบบงานสามารถทำงานได้ผลตามความต้องการโดยเตรียมข้อมูลพื้นฐานให้กับอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาในการให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำแก่นิสิต รวมถึงช่วยทำการตรวจสอบเงื่อนไขรายวิชาในการลงทะเบียนเรียนและตรวจสอบหลักสูตรก่อนสำเร็จการศึกษาของนิสิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of this thesis is to develop the Management Information System (MIS) for advisors in giving advises and suggestions concerning class registration to undergraduate and graduate students, as well as monitoring their academic performance. In developing the model, this thesis uses the Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University as the case study. This particular research analyzes the MIS for advisors through the studying of all applicable class rules, curriculum requirements, and other relevant documents pertaining to this topic. In addition, the research develops logical database models which are subsequently applied to the designing of the relational database. The MIS development process is implemented on a microcomputer by using the Microsoft Access as a relational database management system and the Access Basic language as the development tool. The research result shows that the MIS for advisors can achieve its desired operations by preparing basic information for advisors in the guiding and advising tasks. It also checks and verifies registration requirements and graduation requirements for their students.
Creative Commons License