Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โคแอกกูแลนต์และโคแอกกูแลนต์เอดจากไคโทแซน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chitosan as coagulant and coagulant aid
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1832
Abstract
งานทดลองวิจัยนี้เป็น การศึกษาถึงการนำไคโทแซนมาทดสอบความสามารถในการเป็นโคแอกกูแลนต์และโคแอกกูแลนต์เอดร่วมกับสารส้ม สำหรับกำจัดความขุ่นในกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชั่นด้วยวิธีการจาร์เทสต์ โดยทดสอบในน้ำดิบสังเคราะห์จากดินเคโอลิไนท์ (Kaolinite)ที่มีค่าความขุ่นเริ่มต้น 20, 50, 100, 200 และ 300 NTU ที่ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำต่างกัน 4 ค่าคือ 5, 6, 7 และ8 นอกจากนี้ยังทดลองกับน้ำดิบธรรมชาติอีก 2 ตัวอย่างจากคลองประปาบริเวณ โรงกรองน้ำบางเขน จากการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ไคโทแซนเป็นโคแอกกูแลนต์จะสามารถลดความขุ่นของน้ำได้ดี เมื่อน้ำดิบมีความขุ่นสูง (100 NTU ขึ้นไป) และค่าพีเอชค่อนข้างเป็นกรด (พีเอช 5-7) โดยปริมาณไคโทแซนที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความขุ่นได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 69, 84 และ 86 ที่ความขุ่นของน้ำดิบเท่ากับ 100, 200 และ 300 NTU ตามลำดับ แต่คุณภาพน้ำหลังตกตะกอนยังไม่ดีพอโดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 30, 32 และ 42 NTU ตามลำดับ การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นในน้ำ โดยใช้ไคโทแซนเป็นโคแอกกูแลนต์ เอดร่วมกับสารส้มโดยลดปริมาณสารส้มเป็นร้อยละ 30, 50 และ 70 ของปริมาณที่เหมาะสม พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นได้สูงกว่าการใช้สารส้มเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งการใช้ไคโทแซนปริมาณ 0.01-0.2 มก./ล. ร่วมกับสารส้มที่ร้อยละ 50 ของปริมาณที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นได้ดีที่พีเอชของน้ำเท่ากับ 6-8 โดยค่าความขุ่นของน้ำหลังการตกตะกอนต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานในทุกค่าความขุ่นที่ทดลอง (ยกเว้นที่ความขุ่น 300 NTU และพีเอช 6 ) ดังนั้นการใช้ไคโทแซนเป็นโคแอกกูแลนต์เอดในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมจะสามารถลดปริมาณการใช้สารส้มได้ถึงร้อยละ 50 โดยที่คุณภาพน้ำหลังการตกตะกอนได้ตามมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research was to study the application of chitosan as coagulant and coagulant aid in water treatment. The coagulant solution was prepared from chitosan of Unicord Co., Ltd which be made by order and the electrical charge of coagulant solution was measured by colloid titration method. The effectiveness of chitosan in removing turbidity as coagulant and coagulant aid were measured by jar test method. Both 5 valuve of turbidity and 4 valuve of pH in synthetic raw water (20, 50, 100, 200 and 300 NTU at pH 5, 6, 7 and 8) and 2 samples natural raw water from klong prapa at bangkang water plant were stidied. As coagulant, chitosan has better capacity in reduced turbidity when water has over 100 NTU turbidity and pH valuve about 5-7. The efficiency in turbidity removal was 69, 84 and 86 percent at 100, 200 and 300 NTU of turbid in water at 0.2 mg/1 of chitosan but it did not produce good clarification (residual turbid has about 30-42 NTU ). As coagulant aid, with 30, 50 and 70 percent of optimum alum chitosan has more efficiency than used alum alone. With 50 percent of alum (10 mg/l) and chitosan as aid about 0.01 mg/l has produce good clarification (has 96-99 percent of turbidity removal and residual turbid were under 5 NTU ) at pH about 6-8 and on every valuves of turbidity (except 300 NTU at pH 6) This findings showed that chitosan could be used as coagulant aid in water treatment because it showed high efficiency and could reduce the amount of alum dose significantly (50 percent) when compared with alum dose and improve settleablityof flocs.
Creative Commons License