Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคการสร้างแผนที่มโนทัศน์ในการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น เพื่อการวางแผนงานกิจกรรมนิสิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of concept mapping technique in needs assessment for the planning of student activities of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.595
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงประเมิน มีจุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญ คือ เพื่อนำเทคนิคการสร้างแผนที่มโนทัศน์ (Concept Mapping) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อการวางแผนงานกิจกรรมนิสิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานกิจกรรมนิสิตในปีการศึกษา 2539 จำนวน 72 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มผู้บริหารกลุ่มอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษากิจกรรมหรือชมรม กลุ่มนิสิตที่ทำกิจกรรม และกลุ่มนิสิตทั่วไป วิธีดำเนินการยึดขั้นตอนของกระบวนการสร้างแผนที่มโนทัศน์เป็นหลัก เริ่มจากกลุ่มเป้าหมายระดมความคิด ได้ความต้องการจำเป็น 117 ข้อความ ต่อเนื่องด้วยขั้นตอนการจัดกลุ่มข้อความ (sort) และประมาณค่าความสำคัญของข้อความ (53 คน) ผลผลิตนี้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ MDS และ CA โดยใช้โปรแกรม CONCEPT SYSTEM เพื่อสร้างเป็นแผนที่มโนทัศน์ชนิดต่างๆ ที่จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการตีความและสรุปผล และมีการเปรียบเทียบแบบแผนการคิดระหว่างนิสิตกับอาจารย์โดยใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบแบบแผน (pattern matching) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความต้องการจำเป็นที่สะท้อนปัญหาอันวิกฤตจากแนวคิดของนิสิตและอาจารย์มีลักษณะครอบคลุมองค์ประกอบและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานกิจกรรมนิสิต ซึ่งได้แก่ ความต้องการจำเป็นในกลุ่มประสบการณ์การดำเนินงานของนิสิต กลุ่มทัศนคติและความสนใจที่มีต่อกิจกรรม กลุ่มประโยชน์ที่พึงเกิดขึ้นจากกิจกรรม กลุ่มโครงสร้างองค์กรนิสิต กลุ่มการวางแผนและการดำเนินงานกิจกรรมนิสิต กลุ่มการสนับสนุนจากอาจารย์และบุคลากร กลุ่มสภาพแวดล้อมและการอำนวยความสะดวก กลุ่มการประสานงานระหว่างผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ และนิสิต และกลุ่มนโยบายของสถาบันในภาพรวม ซึ่งนิสิตคิดว่าความต้องการจำเป็นด้านนโยบายกิจกรรมนิสิตของสถาบันในภาพรวม และด้านการวางแผนและระบบบริหารกิจกรรมนิสิต เป็นความต้องการจำเป็นเร่งด่วนอย่างยิ่ง ในขณะที่อาจารย์คิดว่า ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านการสนับสนุนของอาจารย์โดยทั่วไปและด้านการประสานงานระหว่างฝ่ายต่างๆ ในการจัดกิจกรรมนิสิตเป็นความต้องการจำเป็นที่เร่งด่วนที่สุด ผลการเปรียบเทียบแบบแผนความคิดของอาจารย์และนิสิต พบว่าในภาพรวมไม่มีความสอดคล้องหรือสัมพันธ์กัน แต่ก็พบว่าความต้องการจำเป็นด้านการสนับสนุนจากคณาจารย์และบุคลากร ด้านประโยชน์ที่พึงเกิดขึ้นจากกิจกรรม ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและการอำนวยความสะดวก และด้านโครงสร้างองค์กรนิสิต อาจารย์ประมาณค่าความวิกฤตสูงกว่านิสิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับคุณภาพด้านความเที่ยงของกระบวนการสร้างแผนที่มโนทัศน์พบว่า มีความเที่ยงของการประมาณค่าสูงในขั้นตอนของการจัดกลุ่ม (sort) ทั้งกลุ่มนิสิตและอาจารย์ ซึ่งมีขนาด .8605 และ .7750 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was an evaluation research. The purpose was to study the application of Concept Mapping Technique to needs assessment for the planning of student activities of Chulalongkorn University. The participants in needs assessment process were 72 persons who involved with student activities in 1996 academic year. They consisted of student affairs administrators, student affairs advisors, student commitee members, and regular students. The research method was based on the Concept Mapping process. All 72 persons brainstormed and produced a pool of the critical need statements related to student activities (N=117) which were then sorted and rated by 53 participants. The results were analyzed using Multidimensional Scaling and Hierarchical Cluster Analysis in CONCEPT SYSTEM Programme to create various concept maps. A comparisons of critical rating patterns between students and faculty members groups were also done using Pattern Matching method. The concept maps showed that the critical problems from studentsand faculty members viewpoints included the following : problems related students' management experiences, problems related to students' attitudes and interests, problems related to benefits of student activities, problems related to students organization structure, problems related to planning and implementation of student activities, problems related to faculty and personnel support, problems related to environment and facilities, problems related to coordination between administrators, faculty members and students, and problems related to institutional policy. The two most critical needs of students were the need for supportive institutional policy on student activities and the need for effective planning and implementation of student activities. The two most critical needs of faculty members were the faculty support and the coordination between administrators, faculty members, and students. The critical rating patterns between students and faculty members were not consistent or correlated, but it was found that in needs categories related to the faculty and personnel support, the benefits of student activities, the environment and facilities, and the students organization structure, the faculty members rated significantly higher than students at .05 level. It was also found that there was a high level of reliability in sorting process in both students (.8605) and faculty members groups (.7750)
Creative Commons License