Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of hydroxyapatite based antibiotic delivery beads for localized bone infection treatment by hydrothermal process
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุจฤทัย พงษ์เก่า คะชิมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.577
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการเปลี่ยนเฟสเม็ดทรงกลมที่มีแคลเซียมซัลเฟตไดไฮเดรตเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักซึ่งขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 7 mm ให้เป็นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ โดยแช่ในสารละลายไดโซเดียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟตความเข้มข้น 1.5 M ภายใต้กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 180 °C เวลา 8 ชั่วโมง เป็นภาวะที่แคลเซียมซัลเฟตไดไฮเดรตเปลี่ยนเฟสไปเป็นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และยังสามารถคงรูปทรงที่ได้จากการขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติไว้ได้โดยไม่เกิดความเสียหาย ซึ่งเวลาที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลเร็วกว่าการสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการ Conventional ถึง 3 เท่าและยังพบรูพรุนที่เกิดจากการสานตัวของผลึกรูปเข็มภายในโครงสร้างจุลภาคของเม็ดชิ้นงาน เมื่อนำเม็ดชิ้นงานแช่ลงในเจนตามัยซินซัลเฟตซึ่งเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะประเภทหนึ่ง เพื่อผนึกยาเข้าไปในเม็ดชิ้นงานและนำไปทดสอบเพื่อหาปริมาณยาทั้งหมดที่ถูกผนึกและปริมาณยาที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาในแต่ละวันจากเม็ดไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่เตรียมขึ้นจากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลเปรียบเทียบกับเม็ดไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่เตรียมขึ้นจากกระบวนการ Conventional โดยพบปริมาณยาเจนต้ามัยซินซัลเฟต 58.53 mg ต่อน้ำหนักเม็ดไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ 1 g จากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและ 78.32 mg ต่อน้ำหนักเม็ดไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ 1 g จากกระบวนการ Conventional ตามลำดับและระยะเวลาที่เม็ดชิ้นงานทั้ง 2 ประเภทสามารถปลดปล่อยยาเจนตามัยซินซัลเฟตออกมาจนหมดอยู่ที่ 6 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on the phase conversion of 7 mm calcium sulphate dihydrate based spheres which was fabricated by 3D printing to hydroxyapatite (HA) by submerging in 1.5 M sodium dihydrogen phosphate under hydrothermal reaction. It was found that at 180°C for the duration of 8 hr, the as-3D printed calcium sulphate dihydrate were completely converted to HA without any structural destruction. The phase conversion under hydrothermal reaction was 3 times faster than that of conventional soaking method. The morphology of as-hydrothermally synthesized hydroxyapatite beads contained micro pore which came from the interlocking of needle-like crystals. Then, hydroxyapatite beads were immersed in gentamicin sulfate solution which was one type of antibiotic drug. The total drug content and drug release characteristic of impregnated hydroxyapatite beads which was converted by hydrothermal reaction was compared to the hydroxyapatite beads synthesized from conventional soaking method. Total drug content from as-hydrothermally synthesized and as-conventionally soaked beads were 58.53 mg per 1 g of hydroxyapatite beads and 78.32 mg per 1 g of hydroxyapatite beads, respectively. Both of them could release gentamicin sulfate within 6 days period.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.