Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Bituminous Coal Ash on Properties in Ceramic Pottery Products
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
สิริพรรณ นิลไพรัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.573
Abstract
เถ้าหนักและเถ้าลอยจากถ่านหินบิทูมินัสเป็นของเสียซึ่งเกิดจากกระบวนการเผาถ่านหินในโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตกระไฟฟ้า เถ้าทั้งสองชนิดมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะถูกนำมาใช้งานใหม่ในโรงงานเซรามิกเครื่องปั้นดินเผาเพื่อแทนที่ทรายและหินผุซึ่งใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมทางด้านนี้ เนื่องจากมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีหลัก คือ ซิลิกา อะลูมินา เหมือนกัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองใช้เถ้าถ่านหินทั้ง 2 ชนิดแทนที่วัสดุผสมดั้งเดิมในกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์เซรามิกทั้ง 5 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องปั้นดินเผาโอ่งมังกรจังหวัดราชบุรี กลุ่มเครื่องปั้นดินเผาจังหวัดจันทบุรี กลุ่มอิฐดินเผาก่อสร้างจังหวัดอ่างทอง กลุ่มอิฐดินเผาก่อสร้างจังหวัดชลบุรีและกลุ่มกระเบื้องเซรามิกจังหวัดสระบุรี สัดส่วนของเถ้าหนักและเถ้าลอยจะอยู่ระหว่าง 10-40 wt% ผสมร่วมกันดินแต่ละท้องถิ่นของแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม ยกเว้นกระเบื้องสระบุรีที่จะใช้ดินจากจังหวัดปราจีนบุรีแทนกับเถ้าเข้าด้วยกัน จากนั้นขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดกลม แท่งกลม และกระเบื้อง เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800-1200 oC ขึ้นกับสูตรของแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม ชิ้นงานจะถูกนำมาเทียบสมบัติกับชิ้นงานสูตรอ้างอิงที่ใช้สูตรเดียวกับกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ผลการทดลองพบว่า ชิ้นงานที่มีการผสมเถ้าหนักและเถ้าลอยจะมีสมบัติหลายอย่าง อาทิ ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ ความแข็งแรง และสีใกล้เคียงกับชิ้นงานอ้างอิง อย่างไรก็ตามสัดส่วนของเถ้าไม่ควรสูงกว่า 20 wt% เนื่องจากความเหนียวของเนื้อดินปั้นจะลดลงจนไม่สามารถขึ้นรูปด้วยการอัดรีดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bituminous bottom ash and fly ash are the solid wastes which are generated from the coal power plant. The coal ashes have been interested to utilize as a replacement for river sand and pottery stone in ceramic industries because the main compositions in the coal ashes include silica and alumina as obtained in river sand and pottery stone. To investigate the possibility, this study has tried to use bottom ash and fly ash in five ceramic pottery industry groups including: Ratchaburi dragon jar group, Chantaburi pottery group, Angthong construction brick group, Chonburi construction brick group and Saraburi tile group. Bottom ash and fly ash were varied in range for 10-40 wt% and mixed with the industry local clays except for Saraburi tile which used Prachinburi clay instead. Then formed to pellet shape, cylinder and tile. After that, the clay samples were fired 800-1200 oC according to the recipe of each industry. The results were compared with the reference sample of each industry. The results indicated that the sample which addition bottom ash and fly ash had many properties such as water absorption, modulus of rupture and color similar to the reference samples. However, the limitation of ashes should not exceed 20 wt% because the plasticity of the clay body would be decreased until it could not form by an extrusion process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.