Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of cellulose and lignin on bio-crude production by hydrothermal liquefaction of biomass
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.563
Abstract
พลังงานจากชีวมวลเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจเพื่อแก้ปัญหาและข้อจำกัดจากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล ไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟกชันเป็นกระบวนการแปรรูปชีวมวลเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลว วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การศึกษาผลของเซลลูโลส และลิกนินต่อร้อยละผลได้ และคุณภาพของน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพจากไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟกชันของชีวมวล สารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีทั้งหมด 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ชานอ้อย เหง้ามันสำปะหลัง เซลลูโลส และลิกนิน ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 และ 350 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ในการดำเนินปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวที่ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์แบบแยกธาตุ และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟ-แมสสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าเหง้ามันสำปะหลังที่มีองค์ประกอบของลิกนินมากกว่าให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพสูงกว่าชานอ้อย การเพิ่มปริมาณลิกนินลงในชีวมวลทั้ง 2 ชนิดด้วยวิธีการผสมแบบกายภาพ จะให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพที่ได้จากการทดลองน้อยกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการทำนาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มปริมาณลิกนินจากร้อยละ 10 เป็น 20 โดยน้ำหนัก จะให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มปริมาณลิกนินลงในเหง้ามันสำปะหลัง ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส จะให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพ คือ ร้อยละ 60.26 โดยน้ำหนัก และให้ค่าความร้อนมากที่สุด คือ 24.39 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ซึ่งค่าความร้อนของน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 10.42-24.39 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ส่วนการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลาย 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ทำการทดลองเป็นเวลา 60 นาที พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณเซลลูโลส และลิกนินลงในชานอ้อยและเหง้ามันสำปะหลัง จะได้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพที่ได้จากการทดลองสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการทำนาย แสดงถึงการเกิดผลเสริมกันระหว่างชีวมวลและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีในกระบวนการแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง จากผลของ GC-MS พบว่าองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพมีสารประกอบประเภทไฮโดรคาร์บอน และสารที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The growth of environmental pollution due to extensive use of fossil fuels has raised concerns over the use of the fossil fuels. Thus, search for alternate renewable and sustainable resources of fuels has started in the last few decades. Biomass is one of the most attractive resource in terms of its potential and benign environmental impact. Hydrothermal liquefaction (HTL) is a promising thermo-chemical process for producing liquid biofuels. This study was focused on investigating effects of cellulose and lignin on product yield and quality from HTL of biomass. Four types of biomass used in the experimental tests were bagasse, cassava rhizome, cellulose, and lignin. The experiments were carried out in in a batch reactor and a semi-continuous reactor at 300 and 350°C with the reaction time of 60 min. Liquid products were characterized by an elemental analyzer and GC/MS. The result indicated that the cassava rhizome gives higher liquid yields than bagasse. This was attributable to high lignin content in the former. The addition of lignin to the real biomass by physical mixing gave the lower liquid yield than that expected by the weight-average calculated value. However, the yield became higher with increasing the amount of lignin addition from 10 to 20 wt.%. The liquid yield of 60.26 wt.% was obtained at 300°C for mixture between cassava rhizome and 20 wt.% of lignin. The maximum HHV of 24.39 MJ/kg was obtained from the HTL of cassava rhizome mixed with lignin in the ratio of 80:20. The HHVs of bio-crude oil from HTL were in the range of 10.42-24.39 MJ/kg. The experiments were carried out in a semi-continuous reactor at the solvent flow rate of 1.0 mL/min at 300°C for 60 minutes. The addition of cellulose and lignin to the real biomass by physical mixing gave the higher liquid yield than that expected by the weight-average calculated value. This indicated a synergistic effect in semi-continuous reactor. The GC-MS results revealed that the biocrude contains mostly hydrocarbon and other oxygenates compounds.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.