Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำไวยากรณ์ที่กลายมาจากคำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืช ในภาษาไทยล้านนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Function words developed from body-part and plant-part nouns in Lanna Thai
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Second Advisor
อุดม รุ่งเรืองศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2027
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการรวบรวมและแยกประเภทคำไวยากรณ์ที่กลายมาจากคำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืชในภาษาไทยล้านนาตามที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์ใบลานที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับพุทธศาสนา กฏหมายและคำนาม พร้อมทั้งหาปัจจัยและกระบวนการที่ทำให้คำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืชกลายเป็นคำลักษณนาม คำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ คำสรรพนาม และคำบุพบท ผลการศึกษาคำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืช 28 คำกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ 4 ประเภทคือ คำลักษณะนาม คำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ คำสรรพนาม และคำบุพบท คำนามเรียกอวัยวะกลายเป็นคำลักษณะนาม 10 คำ เป็นคำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ 3 คำ เป็นคำสรรพนาม 4 คำ และเป็นคำบุพบท 3 คำ และคำเรียกส่วนของพืชกลายเป็นคำลักษณนาม 17 คำ เป็นคำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ 2 คำ คำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืชกลายเป็นคำลักษณนามมากกว่าคำไวยากรณ์ประเภทอื่น ปัจจัยที่ทำให้คำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืชกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ได้แก่ปัจจัยทางความหมายซึ่งได้แก่ ความหมายแสดงปริมาณซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้คำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืชกลายเป็นคำลักษณนาม ความหมายบ่งจำนวนเจาะจงซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยทำให้คำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืชกลายเป็นคำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ ความหมายบอกทั้งสิ่งซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้คำนามเรียกอวัยวะกลายเป็นคำสรรพนาม และความหมายบอกบริเวณซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยทำให้คำนามเรียกอวัยวะกลายเป็นคำบุพบท นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยทางวากยสัมพันธ์และปัจจัยอุปลักษณ์ก็มีส่วนช่วยให้คำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืชกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ด้วย ส่วนกระบวนการที่ทำให้คำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืชกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์ได้แก่ กระบวนการสูญคุณสมบัติของหมวด กระบวนการทำให้มีความหมายทั่วไป กระบวนการเจาะจงเลือก และกระบวนการอุปลักษณ์ กระบวนการสูญคุณสมบัติของหมวดและกระบวนการทำให้มีความหมายทั่วไปเป็นกระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นในการกลายจากคำนามเรียกอวัยวะและส่วนของพืชเป็นคำลักษณนาม คำเชื่อมอนุพากย์ คำสรรพนามและคำบุพบท ส่วนกระบวนการเจาะจงเลือกเป็นกระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นในการกลายจากคำนามเรียกอวัยวะเป็นคำลักษณนาม กระบวนการอุปลักษณ์เป็นกระบวนการเริ่มต้นที่เกิดขึ้นในการกลายจากคำนามเรียกอวัยวะเป็นคำบุพบท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To collect and classify the function words in palm-leaf documents that developed from body-part and plant-part nouns in Lanna Thai. The factors and processes that motivate body-part and plant-part nouns to develop into classifiers, relative markers, pronouns and prepositions are also studied. Body-part and plant-part nouns develop into 4 types of function words: classifiets, relative markers, pronouns and prepositions. As for the body-part nouns, 10 develop into classifiers, 3 into relative markers, 4 into pronouns and 3 into prepositions. As for the plant-part nouns, 17 develop into classifiets, 2 into relative markers. It is found that body-part and plant-part nouns develop into classifiers more than into other function words. The factors motivated these nouns to develop into function words were inherent semantic features in connection to quantity, single number, whole-part and space. The quantifying factor motivated the body-part and plant-part nouns to develop into classifiers. The single number factor motivated the body-part and plant-part nouns to develop into relative markers. The whole-part factor motivated the body-part nouns to develop into pronouns. The spatial factor motivated the body-part nouns to develop into prepositions. Syntactic and metaphorical factors also motivated the particular body-part and plant-part nouns to develop into function words. There are 4 processes: decategorialization, generalization, specialization and metaphor. Decategorialization and generalization are found in action with the grammatization of body-part and plant-part nouns into classifiers, relative markers, pronouns and prepositions. Specialization is found in action with the grammaticalization of body-part nouns into classifiers. Metaphor is the first process of the grammaticalization of body-part nouns into preposition.
Creative Commons License