Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มบางแคดเมี่ยมซัลไฟด์สำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ โดยเทคนิคการเคลือบแบบอาบสารเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Peparation of Cadmium sulfide thin film for solar cells by chemical bath Deposition Technique
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิรณันต์ รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1441
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาวีการเตรียมฟิล์มบาง CdS บนแผ่นรองรับกระจก โดยวิธีอาบสารเคมี ฟิล์มเตรียมได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 65, 75 และ 80 ℃ มีผิวเรียบ ค่าความต้านทานแผ่นประมาณ 1011 Ω/▭ และช่องว่างแถบพลังงานมีค่าประมาณ 2.47 – 2.60 eV การส่งผ่านงประมาณ 80% สำหรับพลังงานโฟตอนน้อยกว่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน และความต้านทานแผ่นของฟิล์มสามารถทำให้ลดลงได้โดยการโดปด้วยคลอรีนในสารละลายของ HgCl2 0.01 molar โดยการจุ่มฟิล์มลงในสารละลายเป็นเวลา 10 นาทีตามด้วยการแอนนีลฟิล์มในบรรยากาศของกาซไนโตรเจน หรือในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 200 ℃ เป็นเวลา 20 นาที ความต้านทานแผ่นของฟิล์มลดลงมาอยู่ในช่วง 105 - 106 Ω/▭ ขณะที่ช่องว่างแถบพลังงานมีค่าลดลงประมาณ 2.36-2.57 eV เมื่ออุณหภูมิการแอนนีลสูงขึ้น การเตรียมฟิล์มบาง CdS โดยวิธีการนี้ได้ถูกใช้ในการเตรียมชั้น CdS ของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบฟิล์มบางของเซลล์ ZnO(Al)/CdS/CulnSe2/MO ได้ประสิทธิภาพ 2.5% ซึ่งวัดภายใต้ความเข้มแสง 844 W/m2 ที่ห้องปฏิบัติการวิจัยฟิสิกส์สารกึ่งตัวนำภาควิชาฟิกส์ (SPRL)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A method for the preparation of CdS thin films on glass substrate by chemical bath deposition was developed. The films prepared at 65 | 75 and 80 ℃ have a smooth surface with sheet resistance of about 1011 Ω/▭, and an energy gap of about 2.47 – 2.60 eV. Optical transmittance is about 80% for photon energy less than energy gap. The sheet resistance of the films can be lowered by doping with chlorine in doping solution of 0.01 molar HgCl2by immersing the films into solution for 10 minutes followed by annealing in N2 atmosphere or in air for 20 minutes at 200 ℃. It was found that the sheet resistance can be reduced to the value of 105 - 106 Ω/▭ while the energy gap decreases to be about 2.36-2.57 eV as annealing temperature increases. The preparation of CdS Films by chemical bath deposition technique was used to prepare CdS films layer of thin film ZnO(Al)/CdS/CuInSe2/Mo solar cells with cells efficiency of 2.5% which have been measured under 844 W/m2 illumination at the Semiconductor Physics Research Laboratary (SPRL).
Creative Commons License