Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrogen production from sorption-enhanced steam gasification of sugarcane leaves using Li4SiO4/MgO and Li4SiO4/CaO
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.553
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเตรียมตัวดูดซับลิเทียมออโทซิลิเกต (Li4SiO4) ต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง และศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนผสมโดยมวลของ Li4SiO4 ต่อแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO) และ Li4SiO4 ต่อแคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) รวมถึงผลของอุณหภูมิแกซิฟิเคชันต่อผลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สจากแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำของใบอ้อยในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งชนิดสองขั้น จากผลการทดลองจะพบว่า Li4SiO4 ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยอุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสจะมีความสามารถในการดูดซับ CO2 สูงสุดเท่ากับ 509.45 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ และจากผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Li4SiO4/MgO ต่อแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำของใบอ้อย พบว่าทุกอัตราส่วนผสมแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลเสริมกันในการสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรเจน (H2) อัตราส่วนผสมโดยมวลเท่ากับร้อยละ 50 มีผลได้ของ H2 สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 12.47 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมใบอ้อย จากผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Li4SiO4/CaO ต่อแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำของใบอ้อย พบว่าทุกอัตราส่วนผสมแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลเสริมกันในการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สและผลได้ H2 พบว่าอัตราส่วนผสมโดยมวลเท่ากับร้อยละ 25 มีผลได้ของ H2 สูงสุดเท่ากับ 12.18 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมใบอ้อย อุณหภูมิแกซิฟิเคชันมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อผลได้และองค์ประกอบภายในผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส อุณหภูมิแกซิฟิเคชันที่เหมาะสมต่อการแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำของใบอ้อยด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Li4SiO4/MgO และ Li4SiO4/CaO คือ 700 องศาเซลเซียส และจากการทดลองประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานซ้ำของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา LHCAO25 พบว่าในระหว่างการทดลองการดูดซับและคายซับ CO2 เป็นจำนวน 7 รอบการทดลอง ความสามารถในการดูดซับ CO2 ของ LHCAO25 ลดลงร้อยละ 11.44 โดยมวลต่อรอบการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work aimed to study CO2 sorption capacity of Li4SiO4 synthesized with different calcination temperatures. Experiments were performed using a fixed-bed reactor. Moreover, the influences of gasification temperature, mass ratio of Li4SiO4 to MgO and mass ratio of Li4SiO4 to CaO on gaseous products synthesized by steam gasification of sugarcane leaves were investigated in a two-stage fixed-bed reactor. The results indicated that the highest CO2 sorption capacity was 509.45 mmol/g-Li4SiO4 at the calcination temperature of 700 ºC. All mass ratios of Li4SiO4 to MgO for the mixed Li4SiO4/MgO catalysts exhibited positive effects during steam gasification of sugarcane leaves. The Li4SiO4 doped with 50 wt.% of MgO gave the maximum hydrogen yield of 12.47 mmol/g-sugarcane leaves. The Li4SiO4/CaO catalysts also indicated notable synergy during steam gasification of sugarcane leaves for all mass ratios of Li4SiO4 to CaO. The Li4SiO4 doped with 25 wt.% of CaO provided the maximum hydrogen yield of 12.18 mmol/g-sugarcane leaves. The gasification temperature extremely affected the gaseous products in the terms of yields and concentrations. The most suitable gasification temperature for steam gasification of sugarcane leaves using Li4SiO4/MgO or Li4SiO4/CaO was 700 ºC. CO2 absorption-desorption cycles of LHCAO25 at 700 ºC could be repeated 7 times with a slight drop in absorption capacity with the rate of 11.44 wt.% per cycle.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.