Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simultaneous hydrogen production and pollutant removal from biodiesel wastewater using metal-doped TiO2 photocatalyst
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.559
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยพร้อมกันด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เจือโลหะ โดยใช้น้ำเสียที่เจือจาง 3.3 เท่า ความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 3.10 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 4 กรัมต่อลิตร ความเข้มแสง 5.93 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (ประมาณ 30 องศาเซลเซียส) ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาชนิดของโลหะ (Au Pt Pd และ Ni) ที่เจือลงบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในปริมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก (M1/T400) พบว่าชนิดของโลหะไม่ส่งผลต่อการลดค่าซีโอดี บีโอดี น้ำมันและไขมันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ส่งผลต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจน โดยกัมมันตภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเรียงได้ดังนี้ Pt1/T400 > Pd1/T400 > Au1/T400 > Ni1/T400 เนื่องจากผลของความต่างของ Work function ระหว่างโลหะเจือและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา T400 ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาปริมาณโลหะเจือแพลเลเดียม (ร้อยละ 1 – 4 โดยน้ำหนัก) บนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (Pdx/T400) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd3/T400 มีกัมมันตภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุด โดยสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้สูงถึง 135 มิลลิโมลต่อชั่วโมง และลดค่าซีโอดี บีโอดี น้ำมันและไขมันเท่ากับร้อยละ 31.9 81.5 และ 58.2 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the simultaneous H2 production and pollutant removal from biodiesel wastewater by the photooxidation process via metal-doped TiO2 using wastewater with 3.3-dilution, initial pH of 3.10, photocatalyst dosage of 4 g/L, UV light intensity of 5.93 mW/cm2 and irradiation time of 4 h at ambient temperature (~30°C). Firstly, the different metal nanoparticles (Au, Pt, Pd and Ni) doped on TiO2 photocatalyst at metal content of 1 wt.% (M1/T400) was investigated. It was found that types of doped metal provided insignificantly for the COD, BOD and Oil & grease removal. However, the H2 production rate was enhanced and ranked in order of Pt1/T400 > Pd1/T400 > Au1/T400 > Ni1/T400 due to the different work function between doped metal and T400 photocatalyst. Additionally, the effect of Pd content (1 – 4 wt.%) on T400 photocatalyst (Pdx/T400) was performed. The results revealed that the Pd3/T400 photocatalyst showed the highest photocatalytic activity for hydrogen production (135 mmol/h) and COD, BOD and Oil & grease removal of 31.9%, 81.5% and 58.2%, respectively.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.