Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon dioxide hydrogenation on core-shell structured Fe-Co catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.558
Abstract
ไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพื่อการผลิตสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนเป็นหนทางหนึ่งที่จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาด้านพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สามารถถูกเติมไฮโดรเจนให้เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนผ่านปฏิกิริยารีเวอร์สวอเตอร์-แก๊สชิพต์ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาฟิชเชอร์-ทรอปช์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็ก-โคบอลต์แบบโครงสร้างแกน-เปลือกซึ่งมีสองพื้นผิวหน้า ได้แก่ เหล็กบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนทรงกลมเป็นชั้นแกน และโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาเป็นชั้นเปลือก โดยกระบวนการสี่ขั้นตอนได้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็ก-โคบอลต์แบบโครงสร้างแกน-เปลือก เริ่มต้นจากการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนทรงกลมด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล คาร์บอไนเซชันตามด้วยการเคลือบฝังเหล็กลงบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนทรงกลมที่เตรียมได้ จากนั้นวิธีโซล-เจลถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการเคลือบซิลิกาลงบนแกนกลางเหล็กบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนทรงกลมเพื่อสร้างชั้นเปลือก สุดท้ายจึงทำการเคลือบฝังโคบอลต์ลงบนชั้นเปลือกซิลิกา ซึ่งจากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและแบบส่องผ่านพร้อมด้วยการวัดการกระจายพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์และเทคนิคการดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจนสามารถยืนยันการเกิดขึ้นของชั้นเปลือกซิลิกาจากการเตรียมด้วยวิธีดังกล่าว สำหรับการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สามารถทำได้โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน 25 บาร์ พร้อมด้วยสัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของสารป้อนเท่ากับ 3 พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 47.02 และให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นมีเทนร้อยละ 87.38
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
CO2 hydrogenation to hydrocarbons is a promising way to solve the energy and environmental issues caused by CO2 emissions. CO2 can be also hydrogenated to hydrocarbons by going through the reverse water gas shift reaction and Fischer-Tropsch synthesis reaction. This research studies core-shell structured Fe-Co catalysts which convert CO2 to hydrocarbons by using two interfaces of a Fe on carbon sphere as a core and Co on SiO2 as a shell. A four steps procedure was designed to produce the core-shell structured Fe-Co catalyst. First, carbon sphere (CS) was prepared by hydrothermal carbonization. The next step was to load Fe onto the pre-synthesized CS by the impregnation method. A sol-gel approach was adopted to coat a mesoporous SiO2 shell on the CS-Fe core. Finally, Co was loaded onto the SiO2 shell. The scanning electron microscopy, transmission electron microscopy with energy dispersive X-ray spectrometry, X-ray diffraction and N2 physisorption analysis confirmed the existence of the silica formation. It indicated that core-shell structured Fe-Co catalysts can be prepared by referring methodology. The CO2 hydrogenation was carried out in a fixed-bed reactor under a temperature of 300 ºC with a pressure of 25 bar and an H2/CO2 ratio of 3. The catalytic performance of the catalyst gave 47.02% CO2 conversion with 87.38% selectivity of methane.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.